FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1118 vs 1141

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1118 and 1141 are both steel grades. 1118 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 1141, about 25% more. In exchange, 1141 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 15% for 1118, and 1141 is harder (192 HB vs 149 HB). On the shop floor, 1118 machines more easily (excellent vs good), 1118 welds better (fair vs poor), and 1118 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 1141 (standard, $$).

1118Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1141Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1118 vs 1141: properties

11181141

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

525 MPa76.1 ksi
675 MPa97.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
22%

Reduction in Area

40%
38%

Shear Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
405 MPa58.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

149 HB
192 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
92 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F
49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
425°C797 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.5 % IACS
9.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

85 / 100
68 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

91%
70%

Weldability

45 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
35 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

35 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
86 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

506 kJ/m³
324 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.6 mm²/s
12.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
14

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.5 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale11411118

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability11181141
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—HR
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1118 vs 1141 — frequently asked

Is 1118 stronger than 1141?

Yes. 1118 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 1141 — about 25% more. Tensile strength is 525 MPa (76.1 ksi) vs 675 MPa (97.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1118 or 1141?

1118 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 1141 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1118 or 1141?

1118. Its machinability rates excellent (85/100) against good (68/100) for 1141; for welding the order is 1118 first (fair, 45/100) then 1141 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1118 and 1141 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.