FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1095 vs 70

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1095 and 70 are both steel grades. 70 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,550 MPa (225 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 1095, about 4.1 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi). In exchange, 1095 is the more ductile: elongation 13% versus 6% for 70, and 70 is harder (450 HB vs 192 HB). 1095 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1095 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 70 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 1095 (standard, $$).

1095Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

70Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

1095 vs 70: properties

109570

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
206 GPa29.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

655 MPa95 ksi
1,750 MPa254 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
1,550 MPa225 ksi

Elongation at Break

13%
6%

Reduction in Area

40%
28%

Compressive Strength

390 MPa56.6 ksi
1,600 MPa232 ksi

Shear Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
1,050 MPa152 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

6 J4.4 ft·lbf
10 J7.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

192 HB
450 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

200 HV
470 HV

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
35 MPa·√m31.9 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
47 HRC

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,410°C2,570 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

46.7 W/m·K27 BTU/hr·ft·°F
46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.4 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F
11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9.6 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 8 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
25 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
30%

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
10 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 15 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

83 kN·m/kg
223 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

352 kJ/m³
5,831 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.7 mm²/s
12.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

13
35

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale109570

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability109570
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1095 vs 70 — frequently asked

Is 70 stronger than 1095?

Yes. 70 has a typical yield strength of 1,550 MPa (225 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 1095 — about 4.1 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1095 or 70?

70 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 1095 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1095 or 70?

1095. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (25/100) for 70.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1095 and 70 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.