FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1065 vs 70

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1065 and 70 are both steel grades. 70 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,550 MPa (225 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 1065, about 4.1 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) vs 670 MPa (97.2 ksi). In exchange, 1065 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 6% for 70, and 70 is harder (450 HB vs 190 HB). 1065 runs hotter in service (350°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1065 machines more easily (fair vs poor), 1065 welds better (25 vs 15 out of 100), and 70 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 1065 (standard, $$).

1065Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

70Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

1065 vs 70: properties

106570

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
206 GPa29.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

670 MPa97.2 ksi
1,750 MPa254 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
1,550 MPa225 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
6%

Reduction in Area

30%
28%

Compressive Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
1,600 MPa232 ksi

Shear Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
1,050 MPa152 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in
35 MPa·√m31.9 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

190 HB
450 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
—

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
47 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

—
470 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 10 J7.4 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,410°C2,570 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,470°C2,678 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9.5 % IACS
9.6 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
8 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
25 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

57%
30%

Weldability

25 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
10 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

30 L/kg3.6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

85 kN·m/kg
223 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

352 kJ/m³
5,831 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.3 mm²/s
12.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

14
35

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale106570

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability106570
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1065 vs 70 — frequently asked

Is 70 stronger than 1065?

Yes. 70 has a typical yield strength of 1,550 MPa (225 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 1065 — about 4.1 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) vs 670 MPa (97.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1065 or 70?

70 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 1065 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1065 or 70?

1065. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (25/100) for 70; for welding the order is 1065 first (poor, 25/100) then 70 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1065 and 70 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.