FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1095 vs 65Mn

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1095 and 65Mn are both steel grades. 65Mn is the stronger of the two: yield strength 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 1095, about 16% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi). 65Mn is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 13% for 1095, and 65Mn is harder (215 HB vs 192 HB). 1095 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous) and 1095 conducts electricity better (9.6 % IACS vs 8.5 % IACS). On the shop floor, 65Mn welds better (25 vs 15 out of 100).

1095Choose it when the part sees heat.

65MnChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1095 vs 65Mn: properties

109565Mn

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
206 GPa29.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

655 MPa95 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

13%
16%

Compressive Strength

390 MPa56.6 ksi
—

Shear Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

6 J4.4 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

192 HB
215 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
95 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

200 HV
225 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 40%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

46.7 W/m·K27 BTU/hr·ft·°F
45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.4 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F
11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
350°C662 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9.6 % IACS
8.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

8 / 100
10 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
55%

Weldability

15 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
50 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

—
30 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

83 kN·m/kg
97 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

352 kJ/m³
470 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.7 mm²/s
12.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

13
14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale109565Mn

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability109565Mn
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

1095 vs 65Mn — frequently asked

Is 65Mn stronger than 1095?

Yes. 65Mn has a typical yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 1095 — about 16% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1095 or 65Mn?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1095 or 65Mn?

65Mn, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 45/100 for 1095; for welding the order is 65Mn first (poor, 25/100) then 1095 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1095 and 65Mn side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.