FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1075 vs 1095

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1075 and 1095 are both steel grades, both high carbon steel. 1075 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 1095, about 24% more; tensile strength follows at 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi). In exchange, 1095 is the more ductile: elongation 13% versus 11% for 1075, and 1075 is harder (235 HB vs 192 HB). 1095 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous).

1075Choose it when strength drives the design.

1095Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1075 vs 1095: properties

10751095

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

830 MPa120 ksi
655 MPa95 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

11%
13%

Reduction in Area

20%
40%

Shear Strength

520 MPa75.4 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

370 MPa53.7 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

9 J6.6 ft·lbf
6 J4.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

235 HB
192 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

99 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

247 HV
200 HV

Compressive Strength

—
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
46.7 W/m·K27 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
11.4 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9.5 % IACS
9.6 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.61 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 8 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
45%

Weldability

18 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
40 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

28%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

106 kN·m/kg
83 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

539 kJ/m³
352 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.9 mm²/s
12.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

17
13

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10751095

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10751095
Default conditionHRAnnealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

1075 vs 1095 — frequently asked

Is 1075 stronger than 1095?

Yes. 1075 has a typical yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 1095 — about 24% more. Tensile strength is 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1075 or 1095?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1075 or 1095?

1095, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 38/100 for 1075.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1075 and 1095 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.