FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1065 vs 65Mn

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1065 and 65Mn are both steel grades. 65Mn is the stronger of the two: yield strength 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 1065, about 16% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 670 MPa (97.2 ksi). 65Mn is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 12% for 1065, and 65Mn is harder (215 HB vs 190 HB). 1065 conducts electricity better (9.5 % IACS vs 8.5 % IACS).

65MnChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1065 vs 65Mn: properties

106565Mn

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
206 GPa29.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

670 MPa97.2 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
16%

Reduction in Area

30%
40%

Compressive Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
—

Shear Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

10 J7.4 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

190 HB
215 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
95 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
225 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F
11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9.5 % IACS
8.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

57%
55%

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
50 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

30 L/kg3.6 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

85 kN·m/kg
97 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

352 kJ/m³
470 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.3 mm²/s
12.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale106565Mn

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability106565Mn
Default conditionHRAnnealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

1065 vs 65Mn — frequently asked

Is 65Mn stronger than 1065?

Yes. 65Mn has a typical yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 1065 — about 16% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 670 MPa (97.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1065 or 65Mn?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1065 or 65Mn?

65Mn, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 45/100 for 1065.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1065 and 65Mn side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.