FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 100CrMn6 vs GCr15SiMn

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 100CrMn6 and GCr15SiMn are both steel grades. GCr15SiMn is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) for 100CrMn6, about 14% more. GCr15SiMn runs hotter in service (300°C vs 150°C continuous) and GCr15SiMn conducts electricity better (7.5 % IACS vs 6 % IACS).

GCr15SiMnChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

100CrMn6 vs GCr15SiMn: properties

100CrMn6GCr15SiMn

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

660 MPa95.7 ksi
750 MPa109 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

410 MPa59.5 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Reduction in Area

48%
45%

Compressive Strength

700 MPa102 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Shear Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
195 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
205 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Elongation at Break 22% · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,470°C2,678 °F

Same in both: Density 7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

6 % IACS
7.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in
2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.6 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
42 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
40%

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

85 / 100
88 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 12 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

85 kN·m/kg
96 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

400 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
13

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.9 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 12.2 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale100CrMn6GCr15SiMn

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability100CrMn6GCr15SiMn
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

100CrMn6 vs GCr15SiMn — frequently asked

Is GCr15SiMn stronger than 100CrMn6?

Yes. GCr15SiMn has a typical tensile strength of 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) for 100CrMn6 — about 14% more.

Which is cheaper, 100CrMn6 or GCr15SiMn?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose 100CrMn6 over GCr15SiMn?

Pick GCr15SiMn when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 100CrMn6 and GCr15SiMn side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.