FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 100CrMn6 vs GCr15

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 100CrMn6 and GCr15 are both steel grades. GCr15 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) for 100CrMn6, about 6% more. GCr15 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 150°C continuous) and GCr15 conducts electricity better (7.2 % IACS vs 6 % IACS). On the shop floor, 100CrMn6 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than GCr15 (standard, $$).

100CrMn6Choose it when cost is the deciding factor.

GCr15Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

100CrMn6 vs GCr15: properties

100CrMn6GCr15

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

660 MPa95.7 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

410 MPa59.5 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Reduction in Area

48%
45%

Compressive Strength

700 MPa102 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
195 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
205 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Elongation at Break 22% · Shear Strength 430 MPa62.4 ksi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,465°C2,669 °F

Same in both: Density 7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

6 % IACS
7.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in
2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.61 V

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
14 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
40%

Weldability

12 / 100
15 / 100

Castability

—
25 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 45 / 100 · Formability (cold) 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

85 kN·m/kg
90 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

400 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.9 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 12.2 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 12

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleGCr15100CrMn6

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability100CrMn6GCr15
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

100CrMn6 vs GCr15 — frequently asked

Is GCr15 stronger than 100CrMn6?

Yes. GCr15 has a typical tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) for 100CrMn6 — about 6% more.

Which is cheaper, 100CrMn6 or GCr15?

100CrMn6 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while GCr15 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 100CrMn6 over GCr15?

Pick 100CrMn6 when cost is the deciding factor. Pick GCr15 when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 100CrMn6 and GCr15 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.