FabDigitFabDigit

Steel GCr15 vs M50

Steel · grade comparison

Steel GCr15 and M50 are both steel grades. M50 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for GCr15, about 36% more; tensile strength follows at 860 MPa (125 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). In exchange, GCr15 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 12% for M50, and M50 is harder (240 HB vs 195 HB). GCr15 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous) and GCr15 conducts heat better (44 W/m·K vs 26 W/m·K). On the shop floor, GCr15 machines more easily (45 vs 35 out of 100) and GCr15 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than M50 (premium, $$$).

GCr15Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

M50Choose it when strength drives the design.

GCr15 vs M50: properties

GCr15M50

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
207 GPa30 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

700 MPa102 ksi
860 MPa125 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
12%

Reduction in Area

45%
25%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Shear Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

195 HB
240 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
99 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

205 HV
250 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
22 HRC

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,465°C2,669 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
200°C392 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-73°C-99 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.2 % IACS
2.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in
6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

14 / 100
15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
45%

Weldability

15 / 100
10 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
12 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.3 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
15%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

90 kN·m/kg
108 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.9 MN·m/kg
25.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

420 kJ/m³
785 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.2 mm²/s
7.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleM50GCr15

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityGCr15M50
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

GCr15 vs M50 — frequently asked

Is M50 stronger than GCr15?

Yes. M50 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for GCr15 — about 36% more. Tensile strength is 860 MPa (125 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).

Which is cheaper, GCr15 or M50?

GCr15 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while M50 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, GCr15 or M50?

GCr15, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 35/100 for M50; for welding the order is GCr15 first (poor, 15/100) then M50 (not recommended, 10/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in GCr15 and M50 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.