FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4606 vs Custom 450

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4606 and Custom 450 are both stainless steel grades. Custom 450 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,205 MPa (175 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for 1.4606, about 72% more; tensile strength follows at 1,310 MPa (190 ksi) vs 1,010 MPa (146 ksi). In exchange, 1.4606 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 14% for Custom 450, and Custom 450 is harder (390 HB vs 310 HB). 1.4606 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 400°C continuous) and Custom 450 conducts heat better (15.9 W/m·K vs 14 W/m·K). On the shop floor, Custom 450 welds better (good vs fair) and Custom 450 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 1.4606 (high, $$$$).

1.4606Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Custom 450Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

1.4606 vs Custom 450: properties

1.4606Custom 450

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

201 GPa29.2 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Bulk Modulus

176 GPa25.5 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.31
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,010 MPa146 ksi
1,310 MPa190 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

700 MPa102 ksi
1,205 MPa175 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
14%

Reduction in Area

35%
50%

Compressive Strength

720 MPa104 ksi
1,240 MPa180 ksi

Shear Strength

620 MPa89.9 ksi
790 MPa115 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

440 MPa63.8 ksi
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

310 HB
390 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

32 HRC
42 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

325 HV
410 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.94 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,370°C2,498 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,440°C2,624 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
15.9 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.4 µm/m·K9.1 µin/in·°F
10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

275 J/g118 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

650°C1,202 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-253°C-423 °F
-75°C-103 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.9 % IACS
2.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

9.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.8 µΩ·in
8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
-0.25 V

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

16%
30%

Weldability

45 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

50 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
78 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 20 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb
57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

6.5 kg CO₂/kg
4.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

260 L/kg31.2 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

127 kN·m/kg
169 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.3 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,219 kJ/m³
3,630 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.8 mm²/s
4.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1.4606Custom 450

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4606Custom 450
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—H900
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4606 vs Custom 450 — frequently asked

Is Custom 450 stronger than 1.4606?

Yes. Custom 450 has a typical yield strength of 1,205 MPa (175 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for 1.4606 — about 72% more. Tensile strength is 1,310 MPa (190 ksi) vs 1,010 MPa (146 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4606 or Custom 450?

Custom 450 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 1.4606 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 1.4606 or Custom 450?

Custom 450. Its weldability rates good (60/100) against fair (45/100) for 1.4606.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4606 and Custom 450 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.