FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 410 vs Custom 450

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 410 and Custom 450 are both stainless steel grades, both high strength ss. Custom 450 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,205 MPa (175 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 410, about 3.9 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,310 MPa (190 ksi) vs 517 MPa (75 ksi). In exchange, 410 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 14% for Custom 450, and Custom 450 is harder (390 HB vs 155 HB). 410 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 400°C continuous) and 410 conducts heat better (24.9 W/m·K vs 15.9 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 410 machines more easily (good vs poor) and Custom 450 welds better (good vs fair).

410Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Custom 450Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

410 vs Custom 450: properties

410Custom 450

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

78 GPa11.3 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

517 MPa75 ksi
1,310 MPa190 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

310 MPa45 ksi
1,205 MPa175 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
14%

Reduction in Area

60%
50%

Compressive Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
1,240 MPa180 ksi

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
790 MPa115 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
390 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
410 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
42 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,440°C2,624 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
15.9 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F
10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

650°C1,202 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-75°C-103 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
2.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.32 V
-0.25 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

54%
30%

Weldability

45 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
20 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
78 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb
57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.4 kg CO₂/kg
4.6 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

60%
40%

Same in both: Embodied Water 130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
169 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

240 kJ/m³
3,630 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
4.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale410Custom 450

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability410Custom 450
Default conditionAnnealedH900
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.

410 vs Custom 450 — frequently asked

Is Custom 450 stronger than 410?

Yes. Custom 450 has a typical yield strength of 1,205 MPa (175 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 410 — about 3.9 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,310 MPa (190 ksi) vs 517 MPa (75 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 410 or Custom 450?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 410 or Custom 450?

410. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against poor (28/100) for Custom 450; for welding the order is Custom 450 first (good, 60/100) then 410 (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 410 and Custom 450 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.