FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 17-7 PH vs Custom 450

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 17-7 PH and Custom 450 are both stainless steel grades, both high strength ss. Custom 450 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,205 MPa (175 ksi) against 276 MPa (40 ksi) for 17-7 PH, about 4.4 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,310 MPa (190 ksi) vs 896 MPa (130 ksi). In exchange, 17-7 PH is the more ductile: elongation 35% versus 14% for Custom 450, and Custom 450 is harder (390 HB vs 175 HB). On the shop floor, Custom 450 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 17-7 PH (specialty, $$$$$).

17-7 PHChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Custom 450Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

17-7 PH vs Custom 450: properties

17-7 PHCustom 450

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

152 GPa22 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

896 MPa130 ksi
1,310 MPa190 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

276 MPa40 ksi
1,205 MPa175 ksi

Elongation at Break

35%
14%

Reduction in Area

55%
50%

Shear Strength

585 MPa84.8 ksi
790 MPa115 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

100 J73.8 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

175 HB
390 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

85 HRB
—

Compressive Strength

—
1,240 MPa180 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
42 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

—
410 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,440°C2,624 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.4 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
15.9 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F
10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-73°C-99 °F
-75°C-103 °F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

—
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.2 V
-0.25 V

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
30%

Weldability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
20 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
78 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb
57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5 kg CO₂/kg
4.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

250 L/kg30 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

115 kN·m/kg
169 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.6 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

190 kJ/m³
3,630 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.6 mm²/s
4.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale17-7 PHCustom 450

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability17-7 PHCustom 450
Default conditionCondition AH900
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.

17-7 PH vs Custom 450 — frequently asked

Is Custom 450 stronger than 17-7 PH?

Yes. Custom 450 has a typical yield strength of 1,205 MPa (175 ksi) against 276 MPa (40 ksi) for 17-7 PH — about 4.4 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,310 MPa (190 ksi) vs 896 MPa (130 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 17-7 PH or Custom 450?

Custom 450 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 17-7 PH is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 17-7 PH or Custom 450?

Custom 450. Its weldability rates good (60/100) against good (55/100) for 17-7 PH.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 17-7 PH and Custom 450 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.