FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4594 vs Custom 450

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4594 and Custom 450 are both stainless steel grades. Custom 450 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,205 MPa (175 ksi) against 795 MPa (115 ksi) for 1.4594, about 52% more; tensile strength follows at 1,310 MPa (190 ksi) vs 965 MPa (140 ksi). Custom 450 is harder — 390 HB against 285 HB for 1.4594 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. Custom 450 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1.4594 machines more easily (fair vs poor), 1.4594 welds better (very good vs good), and 1.4594 forms better (fair vs poor).

1.4594Choose it when the part is machined in volume, or when it will be welded.

Custom 450Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

1.4594 vs Custom 450: properties

1.4594Custom 450

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

965 MPa140 ksi
1,310 MPa190 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

795 MPa115 ksi
1,205 MPa175 ksi

Reduction in Area

55%
50%

Compressive Strength

800 MPa116 ksi
1,240 MPa180 ksi

Shear Strength

600 MPa87 ksi
790 MPa115 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

285 HB
390 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

27 HRC
42 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

300 HV
410 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 14%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,440°C2,624 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

17 W/m·K9.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
15.9 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-75°C-103 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
58 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.25 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
30%

Weldability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
78 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4 kg CO₂/kg
4.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

55%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

125 kN·m/kg
169 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,580 kJ/m³
3,630 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.8 mm²/s
4.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
10

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1.4594Custom 450

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4594Custom 450
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—H900
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4594 vs Custom 450 — frequently asked

Is Custom 450 stronger than 1.4594?

Yes. Custom 450 has a typical yield strength of 1,205 MPa (175 ksi) against 795 MPa (115 ksi) for 1.4594 — about 52% more. Tensile strength is 1,310 MPa (190 ksi) vs 965 MPa (140 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4594 or Custom 450?

Custom 450 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 1.4594 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4594 or Custom 450?

1.4594. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (28/100) for Custom 450; for welding the order is 1.4594 first (very good, 70/100) then Custom 450 (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4594 and Custom 450 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.