FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal T-111 vs Ta-2.5W

Refractory Metal · grade comparison

Refractory Metal T-111 and Ta-2.5W are both refractory metal grades. T-111 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for Ta-2.5W, about 34% more; tensile strength follows at 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 415 MPa (60.2 ksi). In exchange, Ta-2.5W is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 25% for T-111, and T-111 is harder (220 HB vs 115 HB). T-111 runs hotter in service (2,200°C vs 300°C continuous) and Ta-2.5W conducts heat better (54 W/m·K vs 42 W/m·K). On the shop floor, T-111 sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than Ta-2.5W (specialty, $$$$$).

T-111Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Ta-2.5WChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

T-111 vs Ta-2.5W: properties

T-111Ta-2.5W

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

74 GPa10.7 Msi
72 GPa10.4 Msi

Bulk Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

415 MPa60.2 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
28%

Reduction in Area

60%
70%

Compressive Strength

425 MPa61.6 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Shear Strength

330 MPa47.9 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
185 MPa26.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

110 J81.1 ft·lbf
—

Hardness, Brinell

220 HB
115 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

99 HRB
68 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

21 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

235 HV
120 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

16.8 g/cm³0.61 lb/in³
16.7 g/cm³0.6 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

3,055°C5,531 °F
3,040°C5,504 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 3,030°C5,486 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
54 W/m·K31.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

195 J/g83.8 BTU/lb
200 J/g86 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

2,200°C3,992 °F
300°C572 °F

Min Service Temperature

-253°C-423 °F
-269°C-452 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 140 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 6.5 µm/m·K3.6 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

6.9 % IACS
9.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in
1.75×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.89 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

93 / 100
97 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.05 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
18 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

20%
18%

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
85 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

265 kg CO₂/kg
260 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 4,400 MJ/kg1,891,661 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 20%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

33 kN·m/kg
25 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

11.9 MN·m/kg
12 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

431 kJ/m³
240 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

17.9 mm²/s
23.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

18
17

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleTa-2.5WT-111

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityT-111Ta-2.5W
Default condition—Vacuum Annealed
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

T-111 vs Ta-2.5W — frequently asked

Is T-111 stronger than Ta-2.5W?

Yes. T-111 has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for Ta-2.5W — about 34% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 415 MPa (60.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, T-111 or Ta-2.5W?

T-111 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while Ta-2.5W is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, T-111 or Ta-2.5W?

T-111, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 25/100 against 18/100 for Ta-2.5W.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in T-111 and Ta-2.5W side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.