Refractory Metal Pure Ta vs T-111
Refractory Metal · grade comparison
Refractory Metal Pure Ta and T-111 are both refractory metal grades. T-111 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for Pure Ta, about 144% more; tensile strength follows at 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi). In exchange, Pure Ta is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 25% for T-111, and T-111 is harder (220 HB vs 95 HB). T-111 is stiffer (200 GPa vs 186 GPa) and T-111 runs hotter in service (2,200°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, T-111 sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than Pure Ta (specialty, $$$$$).
Pure TaChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
T-111Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
Pure Ta vs T-111: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all refractory metal grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all refractory metal grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Compressive Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Rockwell C
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 140 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 6.5 µm/m·K3.6 µin/in·°F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 20% · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | Pure Ta | T-111 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | Vacuum Annealed | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$$ Specialty | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Pure Ta vs T-111 — frequently asked
Is T-111 stronger than Pure Ta?
Yes. T-111 has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for Pure Ta — about 144% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi).
Which is cheaper, Pure Ta or T-111?
T-111 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while Pure Ta is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which welds better, Pure Ta or T-111?
T-111. Its weldability rates very good (80/100) against very good (72/100) for Pure Ta.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Pure Ta and T-111 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
