FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal Pure Ta vs Ta-2.5W

Refractory Metal · grade comparison

Refractory Metal Pure Ta and Ta-2.5W are both refractory metal grades. Ta-2.5W is the stronger of the two: yield strength 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for Pure Ta, about 82% more; tensile strength follows at 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi). In exchange, Pure Ta is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 28% for Ta-2.5W, and Ta-2.5W is harder (115 HB vs 95 HB). Ta-2.5W is stiffer (200 GPa vs 186 GPa) and Pure Ta conducts electricity better (12.8 % IACS vs 9.9 % IACS).

Pure TaChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ta-2.5WChoose it when strength drives the design.

Pure Ta vs Ta-2.5W: properties

Pure TaTa-2.5W

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

186 GPa27 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
72 GPa10.4 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.34
0.35

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Elongation at Break

38%
28%

Reduction in Area

75%
70%

Shear Strength

170 MPa24.7 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

140 MPa20.3 ksi
185 MPa26.8 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

95 HB
115 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

52 HRB
68 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

95 HV
120 HV

Compressive Strength

—
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

16.6 g/cm³0.6 lb/in³
16.7 g/cm³0.6 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

2,996°C5,425 °F
3,030°C5,486 °F

Liquidus Temperature

2,996°C5,425 °F
3,040°C5,504 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

57.5 W/m·K33.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
54 W/m·K31.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

202 J/g86.8 BTU/lb
200 J/g86 BTU/lb

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 140 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 6.5 µm/m·K3.6 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 300°C572 °F · Min Service Temperature -269°C-452 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

12.8 % IACS
9.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.35×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.31 µΩ·in
1.75×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.89 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.05 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 97 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

22 / 100
18 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

20%
18%

Weldability

72 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

92 / 100
85 / 100

Castability

10 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

4,200 MJ/kg1,805,677 BTU/lb
4,400 MJ/kg1,891,661 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

700 L/kg83.9 gal/lb
—

Typical Recycled Content

25%
20%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 260 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

15 kN·m/kg
25 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

11.2 MN·m/kg
12 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

78 kJ/m³
240 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

24.7 mm²/s
23.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
17

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePure TaTa-2.5W

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPure TaTa-2.5W
Default conditionVacuum AnnealedVacuum Annealed
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Pure Ta vs Ta-2.5W — frequently asked

Is Ta-2.5W stronger than Pure Ta?

Yes. Ta-2.5W has a typical yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for Pure Ta — about 82% more. Tensile strength is 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Pure Ta or Ta-2.5W?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$$, specialty); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, Pure Ta or Ta-2.5W?

Ta-2.5W. Its weldability rates very good (80/100) against very good (72/100) for Pure Ta.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Pure Ta and Ta-2.5W side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.