FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal R05400 vs T-111

Refractory Metal · grade comparison

Refractory Metal R05400 and T-111 are both refractory metal grades. T-111 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for R05400, about 144% more; tensile strength follows at 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi). In exchange, R05400 is the more ductile: elongation 35% versus 25% for T-111, and T-111 is harder (220 HB vs 90 HB). T-111 is stiffer (200 GPa vs 186 GPa) and T-111 runs hotter in service (2,200°C vs 300°C continuous).

R05400Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

T-111Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

R05400 vs T-111: properties

R05400T-111

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

186 GPa27 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
74 GPa10.7 Msi

Bulk Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

35%
25%

Reduction in Area

75%
60%

Shear Strength

160 MPa23.2 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

130 MPa18.9 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

90 HB
220 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

48 HRB
99 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

95 HV
235 HV

Compressive Strength

—
425 MPa61.6 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
110 J81.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
21 HRC

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.35 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

16.6 g/cm³0.6 lb/in³
16.8 g/cm³0.61 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

3,017°C5,463 °F
3,030°C5,486 °F

Liquidus Temperature

3,017°C5,463 °F
3,055°C5,531 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

57 W/m·K32.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

200 J/g86 BTU/lb
195 J/g83.8 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
2,200°C3,992 °F

Min Service Temperature

-269°C-452 °F
-253°C-423 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 140 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 6.5 µm/m·K3.6 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

12.8 % IACS
6.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.35×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.31 µΩ·in
2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
-0.05 V

Corrosion Resistance

98 / 100
93 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

22 / 100
25 / 100

Weldability

78 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

95 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

10 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 20% · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

4,000 MJ/kg1,719,692 BTU/lb
4,400 MJ/kg1,891,661 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

250 kg CO₂/kg
265 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

900 L/kg108 gal/lb
—

Typical Recycled Content

30%
20%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

15 kN·m/kg
33 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

11.2 MN·m/kg
11.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

78 kJ/m³
431 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

24.5 mm²/s
17.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
18

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleR05400T-111

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityR05400T-111
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

R05400 vs T-111 — frequently asked

Is T-111 stronger than R05400?

Yes. T-111 has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for R05400 — about 144% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, R05400 or T-111?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose R05400 over T-111?

Pick R05400 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick T-111 when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in R05400 and T-111 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.