Refractory Metal C-103 vs R04210
Refractory Metal · grade comparison
Refractory Metal C-103 and R04210 are both refractory metal grades. C-103 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) for R04210, about 139% more; tensile strength follows at 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) vs 200 MPa (29 ksi). In exchange, R04210 is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 25% for C-103, and C-103 is harder (180 HV vs 75 HV). R04210 is lighter (8.57 g/cm³ vs 8.85 g/cm³ for C-103) and R04210 is stiffer (103 GPa vs 88 GPa). On the shop floor, C-103 welds better (80 vs 70 out of 100) and R04210 sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than C-103 (specialty, $$$$$).
C-103Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
R04210Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.
C-103 vs R04210: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all refractory metal grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all refractory metal grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Brinell
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 25% · Castability 20 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | C-103 | R04210 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | Vacuum Annealed | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$$ Specialty | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
C-103 vs R04210 — frequently asked
Is C-103 stronger than R04210?
Yes. C-103 has a typical yield strength of 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) for R04210 — about 139% more. Tensile strength is 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) vs 200 MPa (29 ksi).
Which is cheaper, C-103 or R04210?
R04210 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while C-103 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which welds better, C-103 or R04210?
C-103. Its weldability rates very good (80/100) against very good (70/100) for R04210.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C-103 and R04210 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
