Refractory Metal C-103 vs Pure Nb
Refractory Metal · grade comparison
Refractory Metal C-103 and Pure Nb are both refractory metal grades. C-103 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) for Pure Nb, about 120% more; tensile strength follows at 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) vs 220 MPa (31.9 ksi). In exchange, Pure Nb is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 25% for C-103, and C-103 is harder (180 HV vs 80 HV). Pure Nb is lighter (8.57 g/cm³ vs 8.85 g/cm³ for C-103) and Pure Nb is stiffer (103 GPa vs 88 GPa).
C-103Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
Pure NbChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.
C-103 vs Pure Nb: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all refractory metal grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all refractory metal grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Brinell
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 25% · Weldability 80 / 100 · Castability 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | C-103 | Pure Nb |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | Vacuum Annealed | Vacuum Annealed |
| Relative cost | $$$$$ Specialty | $$$$$ Specialty |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
C-103 vs Pure Nb — frequently asked
Is C-103 stronger than Pure Nb?
Yes. C-103 has a typical yield strength of 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) for Pure Nb — about 120% more. Tensile strength is 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) vs 220 MPa (31.9 ksi).
Which is cheaper, C-103 or Pure Nb?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$$, specialty); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
When should I choose C-103 over Pure Nb?
Pick C-103 when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat. Pick Pure Nb when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C-103 and Pure Nb side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
