FabDigitFabDigit

PVC-O vs PVC-U

Polymer · grade comparison

PVC-O and PVC-U are both polymer grades. PVC-O is the stronger of the two: yield strength 58 MPa (8.41 ksi) against 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) for PVC-U, about 12% more; tensile strength follows at 78 MPa (11.3 ksi) vs 52 MPa (7.54 ksi). PVC-O is the more ductile: elongation 90% versus 25% for PVC-U. PVC-O is stiffer (3.8 GPa vs 3 GPa) and PVC-U runs hotter in service (60°C vs 45°C continuous). On the shop floor, PVC-U machines more easily (80 vs 70 out of 100) and PVC-U welds better (excellent vs poor).

PVC-OChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

PVC-UChoose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.

PVC-O vs PVC-U: properties

PVC-OPVC-U

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

3.8 GPa0.55 Msi
3 GPa0.44 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.38
0.39

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

78 MPa11.3 ksi
52 MPa7.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

58 MPa8.4 ksi
52 MPa7.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

90%
25%

Compressive Strength

65 MPa9.4 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Flexural Strength

95 MPa13.8 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Flexural Modulus

3.5 GPa0.51 Msi
2.9 GPa0.42 Msi

Shear Strength

45 MPa6.5 ksi
38 MPa5.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

4.5 MPa·√m4.1 ksi·√in
2.4 MPa·√m2.2 ksi·√in

Izod Impact, Notched

400 J/m7.5 ft·lbf/in
60 J/m1.1 ft·lbf/in

Shear Modulus

—
1.1 GPa0.16 Msi

Bulk Modulus

—
4 GPa0.61 Msi

Compressive Modulus

—
2.9 GPa0.42 Msi

Hardness, Rockwell M

—
70 HRM

Same in both: Hardness, Shore D 82 Shore D · Hardness, Rockwell R 115 HRR

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.4 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.42 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.04%
0.05%

Refractive Index

—
1.54

Same in both: Glass Transition (Tg) 80°C176 °F · Water Absorption (Saturation) 0.2%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

70 µm/m·K38.9 µin/in·°F
75 µm/m·K41.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

45°C113 °F
60°C140 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

76°C169 °F
72°C162 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

70°C158 °F
66°C151 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

82°C180 °F
78°C172 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

43%
45%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

60°C140 °F
75°C167 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.16 W/m·K0.09 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 950 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -10°C14 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dielectric Strength

25 kV/mm635 V/mil
30 kV/mm762 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.1
3.2

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.015
0.02

Surface Resistivity

—
1×10¹⁴ Ω

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

—
600 V

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

92 / 100
90 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

55 / 100
45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
80 / 100

Weldability

25 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
60 / 100

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

190°C374 °F
185°C365 °F

Mold Shrinkage

—
0.4%

Mold Temperature (typ.)

—
40°C104 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

65 MJ/kg27,945 BTU/lb
68 MJ/kg29,235 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.5 kg CO₂/kg
2.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
200 L/kg24 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

0%
8%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

56 kN·m/kg
37 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

2.7 MN·m/kg
2.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

443 kJ/m³
451 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePVC-OPVC-U

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPVC-OPVC-U
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

PVC-O vs PVC-U — frequently asked

Is PVC-O stronger than PVC-U?

Yes. PVC-O has a typical yield strength of 58 MPa (8.41 ksi) against 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) for PVC-U — about 12% more. Tensile strength is 78 MPa (11.3 ksi) vs 52 MPa (7.54 ksi).

Which is cheaper, PVC-O or PVC-U?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, PVC-O or PVC-U?

PVC-U, by a small margin. Both rate very good for machinability — 80/100 against 70/100 for PVC-O; for welding the order is PVC-U first (excellent, 90/100) then PVC-O (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PVC-O and PVC-U side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.