FabDigitFabDigit

PA1010 vs PA11

Polymer · grade comparison

PA1010 and PA11 are both polymer grades. PA1010 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 48 MPa (6.96 ksi) against 40 MPa (5.8 ksi) for PA11, about 20% more; tensile strength follows at 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) vs 48 MPa (6.96 ksi). PA1010 is the more ductile: elongation 180% versus 45% for PA11. PA11 is stiffer (1.6 GPa vs 1.5 GPa).

PA1010Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

PA1010 vs PA11: properties

PA1010PA11

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

1.5 GPa0.22 Msi
1.6 GPa0.23 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.39
0.4

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

52 MPa7.5 ksi
48 MPa7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

48 MPa7 ksi
40 MPa5.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

180%
45%

Compressive Strength

65 MPa9.4 ksi
50 MPa7.3 ksi

Flexural Strength

75 MPa10.9 ksi
47 MPa6.8 ksi

Shear Strength

48 MPa7 ksi
—

Hardness, Shore D

78 Shore D
75 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell R

110 HRR
105 HRR

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
3.5 MPa·√m3.2 ksi·√in

Same in both: Shear Modulus 0.55 GPa0.08 Msi · Flexural Modulus 1.4 GPa0.2 Msi · Izod Impact, Notched 55 J/m1 ft·lbf/in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.05 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
1.03 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Melting Temperature (Tm)

205°C401 °F
188°C370 °F

Glass Transition (Tg)

45°C113 °F
46°C115 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.4%
0.3%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

2%
1.9%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.23 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.25 W/m·K0.14 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,700 J/kg·K0.41 BTU/lb·°F
1,800 J/kg·K0.43 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

110 µm/m·K61.1 µin/in·°F
120 µm/m·K66.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

90°C194 °F
85°C185 °F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

145°C293 °F
180°C356 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

52°C126 °F
50°C122 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

178°C352 °F
160°C320 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

24%
25%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

140°C284 °F
130°C266 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dielectric Strength

22 kV/mm559 V/mil
23 kV/mm584 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.4
3.2

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.025
0.04

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

600 V
—

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹³ Ω

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

78 / 100
85 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

30 / 100
55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Weldability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
—

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

1.5%
1.2%

Same in both: Processing Melt Temperature (typ.) 235°C455 °F · Mold Temperature (typ.) 60°C140 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

85 MJ/kg36,543 BTU/lb
75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.5 kg CO₂/kg
5 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

0%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

50 kN·m/kg
47 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

1.4 MN·m/kg
1.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

768 kJ/m³
500 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePA11PA1010

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPA1010PA11
3D printing—Yes
Default condition—Unfilled
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Conductive Coating—Yes
Dyeing (Nylon)—Yes
EMI Shielding Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Primer Coating—Yes
Soft Touch Coating—Yes
Tinted Coating—Yes
UV Coating—Yes
Vacuum Metallization—Yes
Waterproof Coating—Yes

PA1010 vs PA11 — frequently asked

Is PA1010 stronger than PA11?

Yes. PA1010 has a typical yield strength of 48 MPa (6.96 ksi) against 40 MPa (5.8 ksi) for PA11 — about 20% more. Tensile strength is 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) vs 48 MPa (6.96 ksi).

Which is cheaper, PA1010 or PA11?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, PA1010 or PA11?

PA1010. Its machinability rates very good (70/100) against good (65/100) for PA11; for welding the order is PA1010 first (very good, 75/100) then PA11 (very good, 70/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PA1010 and PA11 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.