FabDigitFabDigit

IR vs Silicone

Polymer · grade comparison

IR and Silicone are both polymer grades. IR is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 22 MPa (3.19 ksi) against 8 MPa (1.16 ksi) for Silicone, about 175% more. IR is the more ductile: elongation 750% versus 500% for Silicone. IR is lighter (0.93 g/cm³ vs 1.15 g/cm³ for Silicone) and Silicone is stiffer (0 GPa vs 0 GPa). On the shop floor, IR sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than Silicone (premium, $$$).

IRChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

SiliconeChoose it when the part sees heat.

IR vs Silicone: properties

IRSilicone

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0 GPa2.61×10⁻⁴ Msi
0 GPa3.19×10⁻⁴ Msi

Shear Modulus

7×10⁻⁴ GPa1.02×10⁻⁴ Msi
7.5×10⁻⁴ GPa1.09×10⁻⁴ Msi

Bulk Modulus

2 GPa0.29 Msi
2 GPa0.22 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.5
0.49

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

22 MPa3.2 ksi
8 MPa1.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

750%
500%

Tear Strength

40 kN/m228 lbf/in
25 kN/m143 lbf/in

Compression Set (22 h, 70 °C)

25%
20%

Same in both: Hardness, Shore A 50 Shore A

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

0.93 g/cm³0.03 lb/in³
1.15 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

-70°C-94 °F
-125°C-193 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

1%
0.3%

Refractive Index

1.52
1.41

Light Transmission

—
88%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.14 W/m·K0.08 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.22 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,900 J/kg·K0.45 BTU/lb·°F
1,300 J/kg·K0.31 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

220 µm/m·K122 µin/in·°F
270 µm/m·K150 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

80°C176 °F
200°C392 °F

Min Service Temperature

-55°C-67 °F
-60°C-76 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

18%
26%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

110°C230 °F
250°C482 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

2.6
3

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.003
0.002

Surface Resistivity

—
1×10¹⁴ Ω

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

—
600 V

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in · Dielectric Strength 22 kV/mm559 V/mil · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

50 / 100
90 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

20 / 100
97 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

2.3%
2.5%

Mold Temperature (typ.)

165°C329 °F
180°C356 °F

Weldability

—
20 / 100

Polishability

—
85 / 100

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

—
25°C77 °F

Same in both: Formability (cold) 95 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb
110 MJ/kg47,292 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.5 kg CO₂/kg
6.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

24 kN·m/kg
7 kN·m/kg

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
3

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 0 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSilicone

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityIRSilicone
Injection molding—Yes
Default condition—Medical Grade
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Chrome Plating (Plastic)—Yes
EMI Shielding Coating—Yes
Soft Touch Coating—Yes
Spray Painting—Yes
UV Coating—Yes

IR vs Silicone — frequently asked

Is IR stronger than Silicone?

Yes. IR has a typical tensile strength of 22 MPa (3.19 ksi) against 8 MPa (1.16 ksi) for Silicone — about 175% more.

Which is cheaper, IR or Silicone?

IR is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while Silicone is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, IR or Silicone?

IR, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 25/100 against 20/100 for Silicone.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in IR and Silicone side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.