FabDigitFabDigit

CIIR vs Silicone

Polymer · grade comparison

CIIR and Silicone are both polymer grades. CIIR is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 12 MPa (1.74 ksi) against 8 MPa (1.16 ksi) for Silicone, about 50% more. CIIR is stiffer (0 GPa vs 0 GPa) and Silicone runs hotter in service (200°C vs 140°C continuous). On the shop floor, CIIR machines more easily (30 vs 20 out of 100), Silicone forms better (95 vs 85 out of 100), and CIIR sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than Silicone (premium, $$$).

CIIRChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

SiliconeChoose it when the part sees heat.

CIIR vs Silicone: properties

CIIRSilicone

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0 GPa5.8×10⁻⁴ Msi
0 GPa3.19×10⁻⁴ Msi

Shear Modulus

0 GPa1.89×10⁻⁴ Msi
7.5×10⁻⁴ GPa1.09×10⁻⁴ Msi

Bulk Modulus

2 GPa0.29 Msi
2 GPa0.22 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.5
0.49

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

12 MPa1.7 ksi
8 MPa1.2 ksi

Shear Strength

7 MPa1 ksi
—

Hardness, Shore A

60 Shore A
50 Shore A

Hardness, Shore D

15 Shore D
—

Tear Strength

30 kN/m171 lbf/in
25 kN/m143 lbf/in

Compression Set (22 h, 70 °C)

30%
20%

Same in both: Elongation at Break 500%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.18 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
1.15 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

-60°C-76 °F
-125°C-193 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.6%
0.3%

Refractive Index

—
1.41

Light Transmission

—
88%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

1,900 J/kg·K0.45 BTU/lb·°F
1,300 J/kg·K0.31 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

170 µm/m·K94.4 µin/in·°F
270 µm/m·K150 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

140°C284 °F
200°C392 °F

Min Service Temperature

-45°C-49 °F
-60°C-76 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

22%
26%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

175°C347 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.22 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in
1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

24 kV/mm610 V/mil
22 kV/mm559 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

2.6
3

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.006
0.002

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

—
1×10¹⁴ Ω

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

—
600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

80 / 100
90 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

88 / 100
97 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
95 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

2%
2.5%

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

110°C230 °F
25°C77 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

175°C347 °F
180°C356 °F

Weldability

—
20 / 100

Polishability

—
85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

115 MJ/kg49,441 BTU/lb
110 MJ/kg47,292 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
6.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

5%
0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

10 kN·m/kg
7 kN·m/kg

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
3

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 0 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSilicone

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCIIRSilicone
Injection molding—Yes
Default condition—Medical Grade
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Chrome Plating (Plastic)—Yes
EMI Shielding Coating—Yes
Soft Touch Coating—Yes
Spray Painting—Yes
UV Coating—Yes

CIIR vs Silicone — frequently asked

Is CIIR stronger than Silicone?

Yes. CIIR has a typical tensile strength of 12 MPa (1.74 ksi) against 8 MPa (1.16 ksi) for Silicone — about 50% more.

Which is cheaper, CIIR or Silicone?

CIIR is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while Silicone is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, CIIR or Silicone?

CIIR, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 20/100 for Silicone.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CIIR and Silicone side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.