Nickel Alloy Inconel 718 vs Nimonic 80A
Nickel Alloy · grade comparison
Nickel Alloy Inconel 718 and Nimonic 80A are both nickel alloy grades. Nimonic 80A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for Inconel 718, about 27% more; tensile strength follows at 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 965 MPa (140 ksi). In exchange, Inconel 718 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 27% for Nimonic 80A, and Nimonic 80A is harder (310 HB vs 200 HB). Nimonic 80A is stiffer (222 GPa vs 200 GPa) and Nimonic 80A runs hotter in service (815°C vs 540°C continuous). On the shop floor, Inconel 718 welds better (very good vs poor) and Inconel 718 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than Nimonic 80A (high, $$$$).
Inconel 718Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.
Nimonic 80AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
Inconel 718 vs Nimonic 80A: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell C
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 8.19 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Resistivity
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.4 % IACS
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 35%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 4
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | Inconel 718 | Nimonic 80A |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| 3D printing | Yes | — |
| Default condition | Solution Annealed | — |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | 1.5 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| HVOF Coating | Yes | — |
They share 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
Inconel 718 vs Nimonic 80A — frequently asked
Is Nimonic 80A stronger than Inconel 718?
Yes. Nimonic 80A has a typical yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for Inconel 718 — about 27% more. Tensile strength is 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 965 MPa (140 ksi).
Which is cheaper, Inconel 718 or Nimonic 80A?
Inconel 718 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while Nimonic 80A is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which welds better, Inconel 718 or Nimonic 80A?
Inconel 718. Its weldability rates very good (70/100) against poor (30/100) for Nimonic 80A.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Inconel 718 and Nimonic 80A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
