FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy Hastelloy C-4 vs Hastelloy C276

Nickel Alloy · grade comparison

Nickel Alloy Hastelloy C-4 and Hastelloy C276 are both nickel alloy grades. Hastelloy C-4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for Hastelloy C276, about 11% more. Hastelloy C-4 runs hotter in service (1,000°C vs 650°C continuous). On the shop floor, Hastelloy C276 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than Hastelloy C-4 (high, $$$$).

Hastelloy C-4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Hastelloy C276Choose it when cost is the deciding factor.

Hastelloy C-4 vs Hastelloy C276: properties

Hastelloy C-4Hastelloy C276

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

211 GPa30.6 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

81 GPa11.7 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Bulk Modulus

185 GPa26.8 Msi
180 GPa26.1 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

785 MPa114 ksi
790 MPa115 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

400 MPa58 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

55%
60%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

250 J184 ft·lbf
190 J140 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

195 HB
194 HB

Hardness, Vickers

205 HV
—

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.31 · Reduction in Area 65% · Shear Strength 480 MPa69.6 ksi · Hardness, Rockwell B 90 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.64 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³
8.89 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,350°C2,462 °F
1,323°C2,413 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,380°C2,516 °F
1,371°C2,500 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

10.1 W/m·K5.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
10.2 W/m·K5.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
427 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F
11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

285 J/g123 BTU/lb
290 J/g125 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,000°C1,832 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.4 % IACS
1.3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.25×10⁻⁶ Ω·m49.2 µΩ·in
1.3×10⁻⁶ Ω·m51.2 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.08 V
-0.05 V

Corrosion Resistance

92 / 100
95 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Castability

25 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 18 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 12% · Weldability 85 / 100 · Formability (cold) 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

170 MJ/kg73,087 BTU/lb
210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

13 kg CO₂/kg
14 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

250 L/kg30 gal/lb
—

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

91 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.4 MN·m/kg
23.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

379 kJ/m³
316 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

2.8 mm²/s
2.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

3
4

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleHastelloy C276Hastelloy C-4

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityHastelloy C-4Hastelloy C276
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Solution Annealed
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—1.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes

They share 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

Hastelloy C-4 vs Hastelloy C276 — frequently asked

Is Hastelloy C-4 stronger than Hastelloy C276?

Yes. Hastelloy C-4 has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for Hastelloy C276 — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 785 MPa (114 ksi) vs 790 MPa (115 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Hastelloy C-4 or Hastelloy C276?

Hastelloy C276 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while Hastelloy C-4 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose Hastelloy C-4 over Hastelloy C276?

Pick Hastelloy C-4 when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat. Pick Hastelloy C276 when cost is the deciding factor.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Hastelloy C-4 and Hastelloy C276 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.