Nickel Alloy CW-12MW vs IN-713C
Nickel Alloy · grade comparison
Nickel Alloy CW-12MW and IN-713C are both nickel alloy grades. IN-713C is the stronger of the two: yield strength 740 MPa (107 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for CW-12MW, about 111% more; tensile strength follows at 850 MPa (123 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi). In exchange, CW-12MW is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 8% for IN-713C, and IN-713C is harder (330 HB vs 200 HB). IN-713C is lighter (7.91 g/cm³ vs 8.94 g/cm³ for CW-12MW) and IN-713C runs hotter in service (950°C vs 650°C continuous). On the shop floor, CW-12MW machines more easily (poor vs not recommended) and CW-12MW welds better (good vs not recommended).
CW-12MWChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
IN-713CChoose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.
CW-12MW vs IN-713C: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Rockwell C
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 180 GPa26.1 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.31
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 290 J/g125 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Resistivity
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.3 % IACS
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 3 mm²/s
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | CW-12MW | IN-713C |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
CW-12MW vs IN-713C — frequently asked
Is IN-713C stronger than CW-12MW?
Yes. IN-713C has a typical yield strength of 740 MPa (107 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for CW-12MW — about 111% more. Tensile strength is 850 MPa (123 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).
Which is cheaper, CW-12MW or IN-713C?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, CW-12MW or IN-713C?
CW-12MW. Its machinability rates poor (22/100) against not recommended (10/100) for IN-713C; for welding the order is CW-12MW first (good, 55/100) then IN-713C (not recommended, 10/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CW-12MW and IN-713C side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
