FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy CW-12MW vs CW6M

Nickel Alloy · grade comparison

Nickel Alloy CW-12MW and CW6M are both nickel alloy grades. CW-12MW is the stronger of the two: yield strength 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for CW6M, about 13% more. In exchange, CW6M is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 10% for CW-12MW, and CW-12MW is harder (200 HB vs 185 HB). On the shop floor, CW6M welds better (very good vs good).

CW-12MWChoose it when strength drives the design.

CW6MChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

CW-12MW vs CW6M: properties

CW-12MWCW6M

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

78 GPa11.3 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
40%

Reduction in Area

12%
40%

Shear Strength

385 MPa55.8 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

70 J51.6 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
185 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
90 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

15 HRC
—

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

—
195 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 180 GPa26.1 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.31 · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 550 MPa79.8 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.94 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
8.9 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,275°C2,327 °F
1,325°C2,417 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,355°C2,471 °F
1,390°C2,534 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F
427 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F
11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 10.2 W/m·K5.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 290 J/g125 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 650°C1,202 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.3 % IACS
1.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.3×10⁻⁶ Ω·m51.2 µΩ·in
1.25×10⁻⁶ Ω·m49.2 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

86 / 100
92 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.08 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

22 / 100
20 / 100

Weldability

55 / 100
75 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
—

Castability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 12%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

150 MJ/kg64,488 BTU/lb
155 MJ/kg66,638 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
13.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
320 L/kg38.3 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

40%
45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.9 MN·m/kg
22.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

299 kJ/m³
240 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3 mm²/s
2.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

2
3

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 62 kN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCW-12MWCW6M

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCW-12MWCW6M
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

CW-12MW vs CW6M — frequently asked

Is CW-12MW stronger than CW6M?

Yes. CW-12MW has a typical yield strength of 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for CW6M — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, CW-12MW or CW6M?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, CW-12MW or CW6M?

CW6M. Its weldability rates very good (75/100) against good (55/100) for CW-12MW.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CW-12MW and CW6M side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.