FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy CW-12MW vs CW-6MC

Nickel Alloy · grade comparison

Nickel Alloy CW-12MW and CW-6MC are both nickel alloy grades. CW-12MW is the stronger of the two: yield strength 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) against 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) for CW-6MC, about 11% more. In exchange, CW-6MC is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 10% for CW-12MW, and CW-12MW is harder (200 HB vs 180 HB). CW-6MC is lighter (8.44 g/cm³ vs 8.94 g/cm³ for CW-12MW) and CW-6MC runs hotter in service (900°C vs 650°C continuous). On the shop floor, CW-6MC welds better (excellent vs good).

CW-12MWChoose it when strength drives the design.

CW-6MCChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

CW-12MW vs CW-6MC: properties

CW-12MWCW-6MC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Bulk Modulus

180 GPa26.1 Msi
172 GPa24.9 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
315 MPa45.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
40%

Reduction in Area

12%
40%

Shear Strength

385 MPa55.8 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

70 J51.6 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
180 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
89 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

15 HRC
—

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Same in both: Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.31 · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 550 MPa79.8 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.94 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
8.44 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,275°C2,327 °F
1,290°C2,354 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,355°C2,471 °F
1,350°C2,462 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

10.2 W/m·K5.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
9.8 W/m·K5.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F
410 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F
12.8 µm/m·K7.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

650°C1,202 °F
900°C1,652 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 290 J/g125 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1.3×10⁻⁶ Ω·m51.2 µΩ·in
1.29×10⁻⁶ Ω·m50.8 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.3 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.08 V
-0.15 V

Corrosion Resistance

86 / 100
90 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

12%
14%

Weldability

55 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 22 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

150 MJ/kg64,488 BTU/lb
155 MJ/kg66,638 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
13 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

62 kN·m/kg
65 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.9 MN·m/kg
23.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

299 kJ/m³
248 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3 mm²/s
2.8 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 2

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCW-12MWCW-6MC

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCW-12MWCW-6MC
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

CW-12MW vs CW-6MC — frequently asked

Is CW-12MW stronger than CW-6MC?

Yes. CW-12MW has a typical yield strength of 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) against 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) for CW-6MC — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, CW-12MW or CW-6MC?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, CW-12MW or CW-6MC?

CW-6MC. Its weldability rates excellent (85/100) against good (55/100) for CW-12MW.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CW-12MW and CW-6MC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.