FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy AZ80A vs MB3

Magnesium Alloy · grade comparison

Magnesium Alloy AZ80A and MB3 are both magnesium alloy grades. AZ80A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) for MB3, about 52% more; tensile strength follows at 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) vs 260 MPa (37.7 ksi). AZ80A is harder — 60 HB against 55 HB for MB3 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. MB3 conducts heat better (88 W/m·K vs 78 W/m·K). On the shop floor, MB3 welds better (good vs fair) and AZ80A sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than MB3 (premium, $$$).

AZ80AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

MB3Choose it when it will be welded.

AZ80A vs MB3: properties

AZ80AMB3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

11%
12%

Compressive Strength

240 MPa34.8 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Shear Strength

165 MPa23.9 ksi
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

138 MPa20 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

15 MPa·√m13.7 ksi·√in
16 MPa·√m14.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

4 J3 ft·lbf
6 J4.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

60 HB
55 HB

Hardness, Vickers

68 HV
58 HV

Reduction in Area

—
16%

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 17 GPa2.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.8 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
1.79 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

490°C914 °F
550°C1,022 °F

Liquidus Temperature

610°C1,130 °F
620°C1,148 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

78 W/m·K45.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
88 W/m·K50.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F
1,020 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
130°C266 °F

Min Service Temperature

-70°C-94 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 26 µm/m·K14.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 370 J/g159 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

11.5 % IACS
16 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.91 µΩ·in
1.08×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.25 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-1.58 V
-1.55 V

Corrosion Resistance

20 / 100
22 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

98 / 100
95 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

500%
400%

Weldability

45 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

18 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

20 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

—
55 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

330 MJ/kg141,875 BTU/lb
320 MJ/kg137,575 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

27 kg CO₂/kg
28 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
10%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

189 kN·m/kg
145 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25 MN·m/kg
25.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

694 kJ/m³
303 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

43.3 mm²/s
48.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

23
20

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAZ80AMB3

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAZ80AMB3
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionF—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

AZ80A vs MB3 — frequently asked

Is AZ80A stronger than MB3?

Yes. AZ80A has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) for MB3 — about 52% more. Tensile strength is 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) vs 260 MPa (37.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AZ80A or MB3?

AZ80A is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while MB3 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, AZ80A or MB3?

MB3. Its weldability rates good (60/100) against fair (45/100) for AZ80A.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AZ80A and MB3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.