FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy AZ80A vs MA8

Magnesium Alloy · grade comparison

Magnesium Alloy AZ80A and MA8 are both magnesium alloy grades. AZ80A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for MA8, about 92% more; tensile strength follows at 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) vs 240 MPa (34.8 ksi). In exchange, MA8 is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 11% for AZ80A, and AZ80A is harder (60 HB vs 45 HB). MA8 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and MA8 conducts heat better (138 W/m·K vs 78 W/m·K). On the shop floor, MA8 welds better (excellent vs fair) and AZ80A sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than MA8 (premium, $$$).

AZ80AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

MA8Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

AZ80A vs MA8: properties

AZ80AMA8

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

45 GPa6.5 Msi
43 GPa6.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

17 GPa2.5 Msi
16.5 GPa2.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
130 MPa18.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

11%
15%

Compressive Strength

240 MPa34.8 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Shear Strength

165 MPa23.9 ksi
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

138 MPa20 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

15 MPa·√m13.7 ksi·√in
16 MPa·√m14.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

4 J3 ft·lbf
8 J5.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

60 HB
45 HB

Hardness, Vickers

68 HV
—

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.8 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
1.78 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

490°C914 °F
648°C1,198 °F

Liquidus Temperature

610°C1,130 °F
651°C1,204 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

78 W/m·K45.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
138 W/m·K79.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F
1,050 J/kg·K0.25 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 26 µm/m·K14.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 370 J/g159 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -70°C-94 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

11.5 % IACS
34 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.91 µΩ·in
5.1×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.01 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-1.58 V
-1.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

20 / 100
28 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

98 / 100
95 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

500%
400%

Weldability

45 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

18 / 100
45 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

20 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

27 kg CO₂/kg
30 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 330 MJ/kg141,875 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

189 kN·m/kg
135 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25 MN·m/kg
24.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

694 kJ/m³
197 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

43.3 mm²/s
73.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

23
30

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAZ80AMA8

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAZ80AMA8
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionF—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

AZ80A vs MA8 — frequently asked

Is AZ80A stronger than MA8?

Yes. AZ80A has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for MA8 — about 92% more. Tensile strength is 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) vs 240 MPa (34.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AZ80A or MA8?

AZ80A is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while MA8 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, AZ80A or MA8?

MA8. Its weldability rates excellent (90/100) against fair (45/100) for AZ80A.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AZ80A and MA8 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.