Copper Alloy C70600 vs C72800
Copper Alloy · grade comparison
Copper Alloy C70600 and C72800 are both copper alloy grades. C72800 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) for C70600, about 6.7 times as much; tensile strength follows at 930 MPa (135 ksi) vs 310 MPa (45 ksi). In exchange, C70600 is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 12% for C72800, and C72800 is harder (285 HB vs 65 HB). C72800 is stiffer (135 GPa vs 124 GPa) and C70600 runs hotter in service (300°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, C70600 welds better (excellent vs fair).
C70600Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
C72800Choose it when strength drives the design.
C70600 vs C72800: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Rockwell C
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 20% · Castability 45 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.2 kg CO₂/kg
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | C70600 | C72800 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
C70600 vs C72800 — frequently asked
Is C72800 stronger than C70600?
Yes. C72800 has a typical yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) for C70600 — about 6.7 times as much. Tensile strength is 930 MPa (135 ksi) vs 310 MPa (45 ksi).
Which is cheaper, C70600 or C72800?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, C70600 or C72800?
C72800. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (28/100) for C70600; for welding the order is C70600 first (excellent, 92/100) then C72800 (fair, 40/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C70600 and C72800 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
