FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 5005 vs 5356

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 5005 and 5356 are both aluminum grades, both corrosion resistant al. 5356 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 200 MPa (29 ksi) against 138 MPa (20 ksi) for 5005, about 45% more; tensile strength follows at 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) vs 159 MPa (23.1 ksi). 5356 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 8% for 5005, and 5356 is harder (70 HB vs 41 HB). 5005 runs hotter in service (120°C vs 65°C continuous) and 5005 conducts heat better (200 W/m·K vs 116 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 5005 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 5356 (standard, $$).

5005Choose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.

5356Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

5005 vs 5356: properties

50055356

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

68.9 GPa10 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

25.9 GPa3.8 Msi
26 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

159 MPa23.1 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

138 MPa20 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
12%

Shear Strength

96 MPa13.9 ksi
179 MPa26 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

62 MPa9 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

41 HB
70 HB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.64 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

632°C1,170 °F
575°C1,067 °F

Liquidus Temperature

654°C1,209 °F
635°C1,175 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

200 W/m·K116 BTU/hr·ft·°F
116 W/m·K67 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.8 µm/m·K13.2 µin/in·°F
23.9 µm/m·K13.3 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

397 J/g171 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
65°C149 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-270°C-454 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

52 % IACS
29 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.3 µΩ·in
5.9×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.32 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.87 V

Corrosion Resistance

78 / 100
76 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
30%

Weldability

88 / 100
92 / 100

Formability (cold)

72 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
15 / 100

Polishability

72 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
20%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

59 kN·m/kg
114 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
26.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

138 kJ/m³
282 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

82.3 mm²/s
48.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

19
21

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale50055356

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability50055356
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.

5005 vs 5356 — frequently asked

Is 5356 stronger than 5005?

Yes. 5356 has a typical yield strength of 200 MPa (29 ksi) against 138 MPa (20 ksi) for 5005 — about 45% more. Tensile strength is 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) vs 159 MPa (23.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 5005 or 5356?

5005 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 5356 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 5005 over 5356?

Pick 5005 when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor. Pick 5356 when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5005 and 5356 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.