FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 356 vs 712

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 356 and 712 are both aluminum grades, both cast al. 356 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 186 MPa (27 ksi) against 172 MPa (24.9 ksi) for 712, about 8% more; tensile strength follows at 262 MPa (38 ksi) vs 240 MPa (34.8 ksi). 356 is harder — 80 HB against 75 HB for 712 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 356 is lighter (2.67 g/cm³ vs 2.81 g/cm³ for 712) and 356 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous). On the shop floor, 356 welds better (very good vs good).

356Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

356 vs 712: properties

356712

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72.4 GPa10.5 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

262 MPa38 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

186 MPa27 ksi
172 MPa24.9 ksi

Compressive Strength

190 MPa27.6 ksi
—

Shear Strength

179 MPa26 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

5 J3.7 ft·lbf
—

Hardness, Brinell

80 HB
75 HB

Same in both: Shear Modulus 27 GPa3.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Elongation at Break 5%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.67 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.81 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

557°C1,035 °F
600°C1,112 °F

Liquidus Temperature

613°C1,135 °F
640°C1,184 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
159 W/m·K91.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F
23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 389 J/g167 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

39 % IACS
40 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in
4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.95 V

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

120%
—

Weldability

78 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
—

Castability

95 / 100
45 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
25 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
195 MJ/kg83,835 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
12 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

60%
50%

Same in both: Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

98 kN·m/kg
85 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.1 MN·m/kg
25.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

239 kJ/m³
208 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

58.7 mm²/s
58.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

25
23

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale356712

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability356712
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.5 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.

356 vs 712 — frequently asked

Is 356 stronger than 712?

Yes. 356 has a typical yield strength of 186 MPa (27 ksi) against 172 MPa (24.9 ksi) for 712 — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 262 MPa (38 ksi) vs 240 MPa (34.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 356 or 712?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 356 or 712?

356. Its weldability rates very good (78/100) against good (60/100) for 712.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 356 and 712 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.