FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 319 vs 356

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 319 and 356 are both aluminum grades, both cast al. 356 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 186 MPa (27 ksi) against 124 MPa (18 ksi) for 319, about 50% more; tensile strength follows at 262 MPa (38 ksi) vs 186 MPa (27 ksi). 356 is the more ductile: elongation 5% versus 2% for 319, and 356 is harder (80 HB vs 70 HB). 356 is lighter (2.67 g/cm³ vs 2.79 g/cm³ for 319) and 319 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 356 welds better (very good vs good).

319Choose it when the part sees heat.

356Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

319 vs 356: properties

319356

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

74 GPa10.7 Msi
72.4 GPa10.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

27.5 GPa4 Msi
27 GPa3.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

72 GPa10.4 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

186 MPa27 ksi
262 MPa38 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

124 MPa18 ksi
186 MPa27 ksi

Elongation at Break

2%
5%

Shear Strength

150 MPa21.8 ksi
179 MPa26 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

69 MPa10 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

19 MPa·√m17.3 ksi·√in
20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

4 J3 ft·lbf
5 J3.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

70 HB
80 HB

Compressive Strength

—
190 MPa27.6 ksi

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.79 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.67 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

521°C970 °F
557°C1,035 °F

Liquidus Temperature

604°C1,119 °F
613°C1,135 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

109 W/m·K63 BTU/hr·ft·°F
151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 389 J/g167 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

27 % IACS
39 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.52 µΩ·in
4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.78 V
-0.83 V

Corrosion Resistance

35 / 100
62 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
70 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

130%
120%

Weldability

55 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
10 / 100

Castability

90 / 100
95 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

25 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

75%
60%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
98 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.5 MN·m/kg
27.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

104 kJ/m³
239 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

40.6 mm²/s
58.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

13
25

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale319356

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability319356
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.5 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.

319 vs 356 — frequently asked

Is 356 stronger than 319?

Yes. 356 has a typical yield strength of 186 MPa (27 ksi) against 124 MPa (18 ksi) for 319 — about 50% more. Tensile strength is 262 MPa (38 ksi) vs 186 MPa (27 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 319 or 356?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 319 or 356?

356. Its weldability rates very good (78/100) against good (55/100) for 319.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 319 and 356 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.