FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2017A vs 2094

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 2017A and 2094 are both aluminum grades. 2094 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 2017A, about 131% more; tensile strength follows at 635 MPa (92.1 ksi) vs 410 MPa (59.5 ksi). In exchange, 2017A is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 5% for 2094, and 2094 is harder (175 HB vs 110 HB). 2094 is lighter (2.6 g/cm³ vs 2.79 g/cm³ for 2017A) and 2094 is stiffer (78 GPa vs 72.5 GPa). On the shop floor, 2017A machines more easily (very good vs good), 2094 welds better (good vs poor), and 2017A sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 2094 (high, $$$$).

2017AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

2094Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

2017A vs 2094: properties

2017A2094

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72.5 GPa10.5 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
29.5 GPa4.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
76 GPa11 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

410 MPa59.5 ksi
635 MPa92.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
5%

Compressive Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
—

Shear Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

125 MPa18.1 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
28 MPa·√m25.5 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

110 HB
175 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

62 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

118 HV
185 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.79 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.6 g/cm³0.09 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

512°C954 °F
530°C986 °F

Liquidus Temperature

641°C1,186 °F
640°C1,184 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

134 W/m·K77.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
95 W/m·K54.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

873 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F
21.8 µm/m·K12.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
150°C302 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-253°C-423 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

34 % IACS
20 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.07×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2 µΩ·in
8.6×10⁻⁸ Ω·m3.39 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.69 V
-0.78 V

Corrosion Resistance

35 / 100
38 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

75 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

75%
70%

Weldability

20 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
25 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

15 / 100
10 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
215 MJ/kg92,433 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
13 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
5%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

147 kN·m/kg
244 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
30 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

466 kJ/m³
2,308 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

55 mm²/s
40.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

33
35

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale2017A2094

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability2017A2094
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

2017A vs 2094 — frequently asked

Is 2094 stronger than 2017A?

Yes. 2094 has a typical yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 2017A — about 131% more. Tensile strength is 635 MPa (92.1 ksi) vs 410 MPa (59.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2017A or 2094?

2017A is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 2094 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 2017A or 2094?

2017A. Its machinability rates very good (75/100) against good (62/100) for 2094; for welding the order is 2094 first (good, 55/100) then 2017A (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2017A and 2094 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.