FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2017A vs 2027

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 2017A and 2027 are both aluminum grades. 2027 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 2017A, about 31% more; tensile strength follows at 475 MPa (68.9 ksi) vs 410 MPa (59.5 ksi). 2027 is harder — 132 HB against 110 HB for 2017A — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 2017A conducts heat better (134 W/m·K vs 120 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 2017A sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 2027 (high, $$$$).

2017AChoose it when cost is the deciding factor.

2027Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

2017A vs 2027: properties

2017A2027

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72.5 GPa10.5 Msi
73 GPa10.6 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
27.5 GPa4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

410 MPa59.5 ksi
475 MPa68.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
15%

Compressive Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Shear Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

125 MPa18.1 ksi
145 MPa21 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
40 MPa·√m36.4 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

110 HB
132 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

62 HRB
78 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

118 HV
—

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 75 GPa10.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.79 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.77 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

512°C954 °F
502°C936 °F

Liquidus Temperature

641°C1,186 °F
638°C1,180 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

134 W/m·K77.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
120 W/m·K69.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

873 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
875 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F
22.9 µm/m·K12.7 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 120°C248 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

34 % IACS
30 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.07×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2 µΩ·in
5.75×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.26 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.69 V
-0.68 V

Corrosion Resistance

35 / 100
33 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

75 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

75%
70%

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
40 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

15 / 100
10 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 20 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
8%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

147 kN·m/kg
171 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
26.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

466 kJ/m³
792 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

55 mm²/s
49.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

33
34

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale2017A2027

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability2017A2027
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

2017A vs 2027 — frequently asked

Is 2027 stronger than 2017A?

Yes. 2027 has a typical yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 2017A — about 31% more. Tensile strength is 475 MPa (68.9 ksi) vs 410 MPa (59.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2017A or 2027?

2017A is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 2027 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 2017A over 2027?

Pick 2017A when cost is the deciding factor. Pick 2027 when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2017A and 2027 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.