FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2017 vs 2A12

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 2017 and 2A12 are both aluminum grades. 2A12 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 325 MPa (47.1 ksi) against 276 MPa (40 ksi) for 2017, about 18% more; tensile strength follows at 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 427 MPa (61.9 ksi). In exchange, 2017 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 19% for 2A12, and 2A12 is harder (120 HB vs 105 HB). 2017 conducts electricity better (34 % IACS vs 30 % IACS).

2017Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

2A12Choose it when strength drives the design.

2017 vs 2A12: properties

20172A12

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72.4 GPa10.5 Msi
73 GPa10.6 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
28 GPa4.1 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

427 MPa61.9 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

276 MPa40 ksi
325 MPa47.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
19%

Compressive Strength

276 MPa40 ksi
325 MPa47.1 ksi

Shear Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
283 MPa41 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

124 MPa18 ksi
138 MPa20 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
37 MPa·√m33.7 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

105 HB
120 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

65 HRB
75 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

115 HV
128 HV

Reduction in Area

—
25%

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 75 GPa10.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.79 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.78 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

513°C955 °F
502°C936 °F

Liquidus Temperature

641°C1,186 °F
638°C1,180 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

134 W/m·K77.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
121 W/m·K69.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

873 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
875 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F
23.2 µm/m·K12.9 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 120°C248 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

34 % IACS
30 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.07×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2 µΩ·in
5.75×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.26 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

33 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.69 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

78 / 100
72 / 100

Weldability

20 / 100
15 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 70% · Formability (cold) 45 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 15 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
13.5 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

30%
15%

Same in both: Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

153 kN·m/kg
169 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.9 MN·m/kg
26.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

526 kJ/m³
723 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

55 mm²/s
49.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

33
34

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale20172A12

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability20172A12
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

2017 vs 2A12 — frequently asked

Is 2A12 stronger than 2017?

Yes. 2A12 has a typical yield strength of 325 MPa (47.1 ksi) against 276 MPa (40 ksi) for 2017 — about 18% more. Tensile strength is 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 427 MPa (61.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2017 or 2A12?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 2017 or 2A12?

2017, by a small margin. Both rate very good for machinability — 78/100 against 72/100 for 2A12; for welding the order is 2017 first (poor, 20/100) then 2A12 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2017 and 2A12 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.