FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2011 vs 2A12

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 2011 and 2A12 are both aluminum grades. 2A12 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 325 MPa (47.1 ksi) against 296 MPa (42.9 ksi) for 2011, about 10% more; tensile strength follows at 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 379 MPa (55 ksi). 2A12 is the more ductile: elongation 19% versus 15% for 2011, and 2A12 is harder (120 HB vs 95 HB). 2011 conducts heat better (152 W/m·K vs 121 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 2011 machines more easily (excellent vs very good).

2011Choose it when the part is machined in volume.

2A12Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

2011 vs 2A12: properties

20112A12

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

70 GPa10.2 Msi
73 GPa10.6 Msi

Shear Modulus

26 GPa3.8 Msi
28 GPa4.1 Msi

Bulk Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
75 GPa10.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

379 MPa55 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

296 MPa42.9 ksi
325 MPa47.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
19%

Compressive Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
325 MPa47.1 ksi

Shear Strength

221 MPa32.1 ksi
283 MPa41 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

124 MPa18 ksi
138 MPa20 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

95 HB
120 HB

Reduction in Area

—
25%

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
37 MPa·√m33.7 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
75 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
128 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.83 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.78 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

541°C1,006 °F
502°C936 °F

Liquidus Temperature

643°C1,189 °F
638°C1,180 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

152 W/m·K87.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
121 W/m·K69.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

864 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
875 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22.9 µm/m·K12.7 µin/in·°F
23.2 µm/m·K12.9 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 120°C248 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

39 % IACS
30 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.42×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.74 µΩ·in
5.75×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.26 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

25 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.69 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

100 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

300%
70%

Weldability

10 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
45 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

10 / 100
15 / 100

Castability

—
20 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
13.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
15%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

134 kN·m/kg
169 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.7 MN·m/kg
26.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

626 kJ/m³
723 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

62.2 mm²/s
49.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

36
34

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale20112A12

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability20112A12
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

2011 vs 2A12 — frequently asked

Is 2A12 stronger than 2011?

Yes. 2A12 has a typical yield strength of 325 MPa (47.1 ksi) against 296 MPa (42.9 ksi) for 2011 — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 379 MPa (55 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2011 or 2A12?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 2011 or 2A12?

2011. Its machinability rates excellent (100/100) against very good (72/100) for 2A12; for welding the order is 2A12 first (poor, 15/100) then 2011 (not recommended, 10/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2011 and 2A12 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.