FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2017 vs 7012

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 2017 and 7012 are both aluminum grades, both high strength al. 7012 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 510 MPa (74 ksi) against 276 MPa (40 ksi) for 2017, about 85% more; tensile strength follows at 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 427 MPa (61.9 ksi). In exchange, 2017 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 9% for 7012, and 7012 is harder (160 HB vs 105 HB).

2017Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

7012Choose it when strength drives the design.

2017 vs 7012: properties

20177012

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72.4 GPa10.5 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
26.9 GPa3.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

427 MPa61.9 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

276 MPa40 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
9%

Compressive Strength

276 MPa40 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Shear Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
325 MPa47.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

124 MPa18 ksi
155 MPa22.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
28 MPa·√m25.5 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

105 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

65 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

115 HV
170 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.79 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.81 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

513°C955 °F
480°C896 °F

Liquidus Temperature

641°C1,186 °F
635°C1,175 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

134 W/m·K77.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
135 W/m·K78 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

873 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
865 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F
23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

390 J/g168 BTU/lb
385 J/g166 BTU/lb

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 120°C248 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

34 % IACS
32 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.07×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2 µΩ·in
5.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.13 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.69 V
-0.84 V

Corrosion Resistance

33 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

78 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
90%

Weldability

20 / 100
22 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
22 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

15 / 100
10 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
20%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

153 kN·m/kg
196 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.9 MN·m/kg
25.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

526 kJ/m³
1,832 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

55 mm²/s
55.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

33
45

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale20177012

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability20177012
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.

2017 vs 7012 — frequently asked

Is 7012 stronger than 2017?

Yes. 7012 has a typical yield strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) against 276 MPa (40 ksi) for 2017 — about 85% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 427 MPa (61.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2017 or 7012?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 2017 or 7012?

2017, by a small margin. Both rate very good for machinability — 78/100 against 72/100 for 7012.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2017 and 7012 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.