FabDigitFabDigit

Cobalt-Chrome Alloy Ultimet-SA

Heat-treated state · default condition

UNS R31233

SA = solution annealed (≈1120 °C, rapid quench), sheet/strip

Standard stocked condition for sheet and strip: best combination of ductility, corrosion resistance and weldability.

High cost $$$$

Values for the SA condition

Other Ultimet tempers and conditions

Ultimet is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at Ultimet.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
SA
Choose for pressure-retaining parts, wear liners and machined valve/pump bodies from plate.4409704226 HRC2 % IACS
SADefaultThis page
Solution annealed (≈1120 °C, rapid quench), sheet/strip
Standard stocked condition for sheet and strip: best combination of ductility, corrosion resistance and weldability.4901,0003928 HRC—
As-welded deposit
Ultimet filler wire deposited by GTAW/GMAW/PTA as a corrosion-plus-wear overlay on steel or stainless substrates.5208302533 HRC2 % IACS
Cold worked
Pick when maximum strength, springiness or surface hardness is needed and no welding or deep forming follows.1,2001,4001045 HRC2 % IACS

What is Ultimet-SA?

Ultimet-SA is Ultimet heat treated to SA — standard stocked condition for sheet and strip: best combination of ductility, corrosion resistance and weldability. Ultimet-SA has a yield strength of 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — weaker than 69% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Elongation at break is 39% and the elastic modulus is 224 GPa (32.5 Msi). Ultimet-SA has a density of 8.47 g/cm³ (0.306 lb/in³), heavier than 54% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. It melts at 1,330°C (2,426 °F).

Advantages

  • Readily welded — 75/100, better than 98% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 60/100, better than 95% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 93% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 39%, better than 89% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades
  • High service temperature — 900°C (1,652 °F), better than 86% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades

Limitations

  • Poor heat conductor — 11 W/m·K (6.36 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 89% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades

Ultimet-SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for Ultimet-SA; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Ultimet reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among cobalt-chrome alloy grades.

Physical3

Ultimet-SA has a density of 8.47 g/cm³ (0.306 lb/in³), heavier than 54% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. It melts at 1,330°C (2,426 °F).

Density8.47 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,330°C2,426 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,355°C2,471 °F

Mechanical14

Ultimet-SA has a yield strength of 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — weaker than 69% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Elongation at break is 39% and the elastic modulus is 224 GPa (32.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus224 GPa32.5 Msi
Shear Modulus86 GPa12.5 Msi
Bulk Modulus187 GPa27.1 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,000 MPa145 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)490 MPa71.1 ksi
Elongation at Break39%
Reduction in Area40%
Shear Strength620 MPa89.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)450 MPa65.3 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)130 J95.9 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell277 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C28 HRC
Hardness, Vickers290 HV

Thermal6

Ultimet-SA is rated for continuous service to 900°C (1,652 °F). It conducts heat at 11 W/m·K (6.36 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 89% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity11 W/m·K6.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity425 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)900°C1,652 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

Ultimet-SA conducts electricity at 2 % IACS, better than 79% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades.

Electrical Conductivity2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity8.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m34.6 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (82/100), better than 70% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.2 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good82/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent in oxidizing acids and chloride-containing media (high Cr + N gives strong pitting/crevice resistance); good in dilute reducing acids thanks to Mo/W, but below Ni-Mo alloys (B-3) in hot concentrated HCl/H2SO4; outstanding under combined corrosion-erosion, cavitation and galling.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of Ultimet-SA takes about 130 MJ of energy and emits 9 kg of CO₂ — less than 89% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)130 MJ/kg55,890 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)9 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

Ultimet-SA's machinability is poor (18/100, better than 91% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades); weldability very good (75/100); formability good (60/100).

MachinabilityPoor18/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)10%
WeldabilityVery good75/100
Formability (cold)Good60/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityExcellent85/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — cobalt alloy, not anodizable; use electropolishing or passivation for surface finishing

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated118 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.4 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated536 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated3.1 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated4

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with Ultimet-SA

Is Ultimet easy to machine?

Machine like a high work-hardening superalloy: rigid setup, positive-rake sharp carbide, low speed / heavy positive feed, never dwell, flood coolant; grinding and EDM are common for finished wear surfaces.

Can Ultimet be welded?

Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/PAW with matching Ultimet filler; no preheat or PWHT required, keep interpass temperature low and heat input moderate to limit sensitization.

Can Ultimet be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms well when annealed but work-hardens very rapidly — allow extra press capacity, generous radii and intermediate solution anneals at ~1120 °C with rapid cooling.

What surface finishes work on Ultimet?

Not anodizable; finish by grinding, polishing or electropolishing — the passive Cr-Mo film self-heals, so no plating or coating is normally needed.

Ultimet chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cr25 – 2726
Ni8 – 109
Mo4 – 65
Fe≤ 43
W1.5 – 2.52
Mn≤ 10.8
Si≤ 0.50.3
Nnitrogen strengthening / pitting resistance≤ 0.120.08
C≤ 0.080.06
Cobalance, ~54 %balance—

Ultimet-SA — frequently asked

What is Ultimet-SA used for?

Ultimet-SA is typically used for oilfield valve seats and trim, pump shafts, surgical instruments and downhole tools. In short: most weldable Co-Cr alloy; corrosion plus wear resistance; highest ductility in family.

What is the yield strength of Ultimet-SA?

Ultimet-SA has a typical yield strength of 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — weaker than 69% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is Ultimet-SA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (18/100, better than 91% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades). Machine like a high work-hardening superalloy: rigid setup, positive-rake sharp carbide, low speed / heavy positive feed, never dwell, flood coolant; grinding and EDM are common for finished wear surfaces.

Can Ultimet-SA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (75/100). Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/PAW with matching Ultimet filler; no preheat or PWHT required, keep interpass temperature low and heat input moderate to limit sensitization.

What surface finishes work on Ultimet-SA?

Not anodizable; finish by grinding, polishing or electropolishing — the passive Cr-Mo film self-heals, so no plating or coating is normally needed.

Can Ultimet-SA be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms well when annealed but work-hardens very rapidly — allow extra press capacity, generous radii and intermediate solution anneals at ~1120 °C with rapid cooling.

What is the maximum service temperature of Ultimet-SA?

Ultimet-SA is rated for continuous use to about 900°C (1,652 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between Ultimet-SA and Ultimet-CW?

SA is the default condition — standard stocked condition for sheet and strip: best combination of ductility, corrosion resistance and weldability. CW: pick when maximum strength, springiness or surface hardness is needed and no welding or deep forming follows. Yield strength is 490 MPa in SA versus 1,200 MPa in CW.

Sources

  1. ULTIMET alloy (UNS R31233) technical brochure — Haynes International (2020)
  2. ASTM B818 / UNS R31233 chemistry registration — ASTM / SAE-ASTM UNS (2018)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys (Cobalt Alloys) — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.