VK10 KS (ВК10-КС)
Grade
GOST VK10 (ВК10) · GB YG10
Use the 3–5 µm coarse-grain high-toughness version for rock-drill buttons, percussive tools and heavy descaling rolls where chipping resistance decides life.
Values for the KS condition
Other VK10 tempers and conditions
VK10 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at VK10.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ВК10-ХОМ | Choose the high-purity fine-grain grade with Cr/V grain-growth inhibitors for tools and dies with the highest demands on wear resistance and resistance to plastic deformation. | — | 1,080 | 0.08 | 1,520 HV | 70 W/m·K |
ВК10-ОМ | Pick the 0.5–1 µm fine-grain version when higher hardness and a sharper cutting edge are needed for stainless steel and superalloy machining or precision punches. | — | 1,120 | 0.09 | 1,450 HV | 72 W/m·K |
KSThis page ВК10-КС | Use the 3–5 µm coarse-grain high-toughness version for rock-drill buttons, percussive tools and heavy descaling rolls where chipping resistance decides life. | — | 1,300 | 0.12 | 1,180 HV | 85 W/m·K |
What is VK10 KS?
VK10 KS is VK10 in the KS grade — use the 3–5 µm coarse-grain high-toughness version for rock-drill buttons, percussive tools and heavy descaling rolls where chipping resistance decides life. VK10 KS has a tensile strength of 1,300 MPa (189 ksi), stronger than 97% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0.12% and the elastic modulus is 575 GPa (83.4 Msi). VK10 KS has a density of 14.4 g/cm³ (0.52 lb/in³), heavier than 90% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F).
Advantages
- Tough — resists crack growth — 16.5 MPa·√m (15 ksi·√in), better than 100% of ceramic grades
- Stiff — 575 GPa (83.4 Msi), better than 89% of ceramic grades
- Conducts heat well — 85 W/m·K (49.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 79% of ceramic grades
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 0.12%, better than 77% of ceramic grades
Limitations
- Needs corrosion protection — 42/100, worse than 94% of ceramic grades
- Heavy — 14.4 g/cm³ (0.52 lb/in³), worse than 90% of ceramic grades
VK10 KS properties
Typical room-temperature values for VK10 KS; 13 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are VK10 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among ceramic grades.
Physical3
VK10 KS has a density of 14.4 g/cm³ (0.52 lb/in³), heavier than 90% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F).
Mechanical13
VK10 KS has a tensile strength of 1,300 MPa (189 ksi), stronger than 97% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0.12% and the elastic modulus is 575 GPa (83.4 Msi).
Thermal5
VK10 KS is rated for continuous service to 500°C (932 °F). It conducts heat at 85 W/m·K (49.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 79% of ceramic grades. Thermal expansion is 5.5 µm/m·K (3.06 µin/in·°F).
Electrical2
VK10 KS has an electrical resistivity of 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental2
Corrosion resistance is fair (42/100), worse than 94% of ceramic grades.
Sustainability3
Producing a kilogram of VK10 KS takes about 130 MJ of energy and emits 8.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 55% of ceramic grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability3
VK10 KS's machinability is not recommended (6/100, better than 61% of ceramic grades).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with VK10 KS
Is VK10 easy to machine?
After sintering, shape only by diamond wheel grinding, EDM or laser; pre-sintered blanks can be rough-turned with carbide tooling before final sintering.
Can VK10 be welded?
Not fusion weldable; braze to steel bodies with silver- or copper-based fillers (BAg-3, Cu-Zn-Ni) in vacuum or by induction, controlling cooling rate to prevent braze cracking.
Can VK10 be formed, bent or molded?
Powder metallurgy only: die pressing, isostatic pressing or extrusion followed by vacuum or low-pressure sinter-HIP at 1380–1460 °C, with about 18–22 % linear shrinkage.
What surface finishes work on VK10?
Diamond lapping and polishing reach Ra 0.02–0.05 µm; PVD (TiN/TiAlN/AlCrN) or CVD coatings can be applied after sandblasting and cobalt-removal pretreatment.
VK10 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cobinder phase | 9.4 – 10.6 | 10 |
| C (free)free carbon, controlled to avoid η phase/graphite | ≤ 0.1 | 0.03 |
| Ta+Nbpermitted trace addition or impurity | ≤ 0.5 | 0.2 |
| Fe+Niimpurity | ≤ 0.3 | 0.1 |
| WCtungsten carbide hard phase, balance | balance | — |
VK10 KS — frequently asked
What is VK10 KS used for?
VK10 KS is typically used for cold heading tools, structural wear parts and mining bits. In short: toughest VK-series carbide; cold-forming tool grade; impact and shock duty.
What is the tensile strength of VK10 KS?
VK10 KS has a typical tensile strength of 1,300 MPa (189 ksi) — stronger than 97% of ceramic grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is VK10 KS easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (6/100, better than 61% of ceramic grades). After sintering, shape only by diamond wheel grinding, EDM or laser; pre-sintered blanks can be rough-turned with carbide tooling before final sintering.
Can VK10 KS be welded?
Not fusion weldable; braze to steel bodies with silver- or copper-based fillers (BAg-3, Cu-Zn-Ni) in vacuum or by induction, controlling cooling rate to prevent braze cracking.
What surface finishes work on VK10 KS?
Diamond lapping and polishing reach Ra 0.02–0.05 µm; PVD (TiN/TiAlN/AlCrN) or CVD coatings can be applied after sandblasting and cobalt-removal pretreatment.
Can VK10 KS be formed, bent or molded?
Powder metallurgy only: die pressing, isostatic pressing or extrusion followed by vacuum or low-pressure sinter-HIP at 1380–1460 °C, with about 18–22 % linear shrinkage.
What is the maximum service temperature of VK10 KS?
VK10 KS is rated for continuous use to about 500°C (932 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- ГОСТ 3882-74 Сплавы твердые спеченные. Марки — Госстандарт СССР (1974)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2: Properties and Selection — Cemented Carbides — ASM International (1990)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
