CeO2 99.9-SINT
Grade · default condition
99.9-SINT = 99.9 % CeO2
Choose for dense structural/functional ceria parts: crucibles, sputtering targets, catalyst supports and oxygen-storage components.
Values for the 99.9-SINT condition
Other CeO2 tempers and conditions
CeO2 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at CeO2.
Compare all 4 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
99.9-SINTDefaultThis page 99.9 % CeO2 | Choose for dense structural/functional ceria parts: crucibles, sputtering targets, catalyst supports and oxygen-storage components. | — | — | — | 600 HV | 12 W/m·K |
Polishing powder grade | Choose for glass, panel, optics and wafer CMP polishing slurries where chemical-mechanical removal rate matters more than mechanical strength. | — | — | — | 600 HV | 11 W/m·K |
Nanopowder | Choose for catalysis, oxygen-storage washcoats, UV-blocking additives and fine CMP slurries needing very high specific surface area. | — | — | — | 650 HV | 6 W/m·K |
10 mol % Gd-doped ceria (Ce0.9Gd0.1O1.95) electrolyte grade | Choose for intermediate-temperature SOFC electrolytes/barrier layers where high oxygen-ion conductivity at 500–700 °C is required. | — | — | — | 650 HV | 3 W/m·K |
What is CeO2 99.9-SINT?
CeO2 99.9-SINT is CeO2 in the 99.9-SINT grade — choose for dense structural/functional ceria parts: crucibles, sputtering targets, catalyst supports and oxygen-storage components. The elastic modulus is 180 GPa (26.1 Msi). CeO2 99.9-SINT has a density of 7.15 g/cm³ (0.258 lb/in³), heavier than 71% of ceramic grades. It melts at 2,400°C (4,352 °F).
Advantages
- High service temperature — 1,700°C (3,092 °F), better than 90% of ceramic grades
CeO2 99.9-SINT properties
Typical room-temperature values for CeO2 99.9-SINT; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are CeO2 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among ceramic grades.
Physical4
CeO2 99.9-SINT has a density of 7.15 g/cm³ (0.258 lb/in³), heavier than 71% of ceramic grades. It melts at 2,400°C (4,352 °F).
Mechanical10
The elastic modulus is 180 GPa (26.1 Msi).
Thermal5
CeO2 99.9-SINT is rated for continuous service to 1,700°C (3,092 °F). It conducts heat at 12 W/m·K (6.93 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 58% of ceramic grades. Thermal expansion is 10 µm/m·K (5.56 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
CeO2 99.9-SINT has an electrical resistivity of 100,000 Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental2
Corrosion resistance is very good (80/100), better than 56% of ceramic grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of CeO2 99.9-SINT takes about 220 MJ of energy and emits 16 kg of CO₂ — more than 64% of ceramic grades. Typical recycled content is 5%.
Manufacturability3
CeO2 99.9-SINT's machinability is not recommended (8/100, better than 69% of ceramic grades).
Common Calculations2
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with CeO2 99.9-SINT
Is CeO2 easy to machine?
Machine green or bisque-fired bodies with carbide tooling; after sintering only diamond grinding/lapping is practical and chipping at edges is common due to low toughness.
Can CeO2 be welded?
Not weldable — join by ceramic–metal brazing (Ag-Cu-Ti active braze) or glass sealing; CTE ~10–12 µm/m·K matches many ferritic stainless steels.
Can CeO2 be formed, bent or molded?
Uniaxial or isostatic pressing, tape casting and screen printing of submicron powder, then pressureless sintering at 1400–1650 °C; keep the firing atmosphere oxidising to avoid CeO2-x expansion cracking.
What surface finishes work on CeO2?
Lapped and diamond-polished to optical/sputter-target flatness; the powder itself is the standard chemical-mechanical polishing medium for silica glass and wafers.
CeO2 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cestoichiometric CeO2, Ce as Ce(IV) | 80.5 – 81.5 | 81.41 |
| other rare earth oxides (La, Pr, Nd)typical residual in 99.5–99.9 % technical grades | 0 – 0.5 | 0.1 |
| Fe2O3 + SiO2 + CaOnon-rare-earth impurities | 0 – 0.1 | 0.03 |
| Osub-stoichiometric CeO2-x forms in reducing atmospheres | balance | — |
CeO2 99.9-SINT — frequently asked
What is CeO2 99.9-SINT used for?
CeO2 99.9-SINT is typically used for glass/wafer CMP polishing, solid oxide fuel cell components, catalytic supports and UV-blocking coatings. In short: standard glass-polishing oxide; oxygen-storage functional ceramic; doped GDC10 for SOFC.
Is CeO2 99.9-SINT easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (8/100, better than 69% of ceramic grades). Machine green or bisque-fired bodies with carbide tooling; after sintering only diamond grinding/lapping is practical and chipping at edges is common due to low toughness.
Can CeO2 99.9-SINT be welded?
Not weldable — join by ceramic–metal brazing (Ag-Cu-Ti active braze) or glass sealing; CTE ~10–12 µm/m·K matches many ferritic stainless steels.
What surface finishes work on CeO2 99.9-SINT?
Lapped and diamond-polished to optical/sputter-target flatness; the powder itself is the standard chemical-mechanical polishing medium for silica glass and wafers.
Can CeO2 99.9-SINT be formed, bent or molded?
Uniaxial or isostatic pressing, tape casting and screen printing of submicron powder, then pressureless sintering at 1400–1650 °C; keep the firing atmosphere oxidising to avoid CeO2-x expansion cracking.
What is the maximum service temperature of CeO2 99.9-SINT?
CeO2 99.9-SINT is rated for continuous use to about 1,700°C (3,092 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- Engineered Materials Handbook Vol. 4: Ceramics and Glasses — ASM International (1991)
- NIST-JANAF Thermochemical Tables — CeO2 — NIST (1998)
- Cerium oxide polishing and catalyst grades — technical data — Solvay / Treibacher Industrie AG (2022)
- GDC10 / CGO electrolyte powder and tape specifications — fuelcellmaterials (Nexceris) (2021)
- Handbook on the Physics and Chemistry of Rare Earths — ceria properties — Elsevier (2016)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
