FabDigitFabDigit

C3 SUBMICRON

Grade

ISO K10

Choose the 0.4–0.8 µm ultrafine-grain version when hardness and edge sharpness govern (micro drills, small cutters, precision punches), accepting lower thermal conductivity.

High cost $$$$

Values for the SUBMICRON condition

What is C3 SUBMICRON?

C3 SUBMICRON is C3 in the SUBMICRON grade — choose the 0.4–0.8 µm ultrafine-grain version when hardness and edge sharpness govern (micro drills, small cutters, precision punches), accepting lower thermal conductivity. C3 SUBMICRON has a tensile strength of 1,300 MPa (189 ksi), stronger than 97% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0% and the elastic modulus is 620 GPa (89.9 Msi). C3 SUBMICRON has a density of 14.9 g/cm³ (0.538 lb/in³), heavier than 96% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F).

Advantages

  • Polishes to a fine finish — 95/100, better than 97% of ceramic grades
  • Stiff — 620 GPa (89.9 Msi), better than 93% of ceramic grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 8.5 MPa·√m (7.74 ksi·√in), better than 79% of ceramic grades

Limitations

  • Heavy — 14.9 g/cm³ (0.538 lb/in³), worse than 96% of ceramic grades
  • High embodied carbon — 30 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 91% of ceramic grades
  • Needs corrosion protection — 45/100, worse than 90% of ceramic grades

C3 SUBMICRON properties

Typical room-temperature values for C3 SUBMICRON; 8 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are C3 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among ceramic grades.

Physical3

C3 SUBMICRON has a density of 14.9 g/cm³ (0.538 lb/in³), heavier than 96% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F).

Density14.9 g/cm³0.54 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,320°C2,408 °F
Porosity0.04%

Mechanical13

C3 SUBMICRON has a tensile strength of 1,300 MPa (189 ksi), stronger than 97% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0% and the elastic modulus is 620 GPa (89.9 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus620 GPa89.9 Msi
Shear Modulus255 GPa37 Msi
Bulk Modulus380 GPa55.1 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.22
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,300 MPa189 ksi
Elongation at Break0%
Compressive Strength6,500 MPa943 ksi
Flexural Strength2,100 MPa305 ksi
Shear Strength1,400 MPa203 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)8.5 MPa·√m7.7 ksi·√in
Hardness, Vickers1,850 HV
Hardness, Knoop1,800 HK
Hardness, Mohs9

Thermal5

C3 SUBMICRON is rated for continuous service to 750°C (1,382 °F). It conducts heat at 70 W/m·K (40.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 70% of ceramic grades. Thermal expansion is 5.2 µm/m·K (2.89 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity70 W/m·K40.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity220 J/kg·K0.05 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)5.2 µm/m·K2.9 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)750°C1,382 °F
Min Service Temperature-200°C-328 °F

Electrical2

C3 SUBMICRON has an electrical resistivity of 2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
Volume Resistivity2×10⁻⁵ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental2

Corrosion resistance is fair (45/100), worse than 90% of ceramic grades.

Corrosion ResistanceFair45/100
Chemical Resistance Summary—

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of C3 SUBMICRON takes about 400 MJ of energy and emits 30 kg of CO₂ — more than 88% of ceramic grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)400 MJ/kg171,969 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)30 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water250 L/kg30 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability3

C3 SUBMICRON's machinability is not recommended (2/100, worse than 100% of ceramic grades).

MachinabilityNot recommended2/100
PolishabilityExcellent95/100
Sintering / Firing Temperature1,420°C2,588 °F

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with C3 SUBMICRON

Is C3 easy to machine?

Sintered parts can only be shaped by diamond wheel grinding, EDM/wire EDM or laser machining. In the green or pre-sintered state the blank can be rough-turned with carbide tooling before final sintering.

Can C3 be welded?

Not fusion weldable. Attach to steel bodies by silver-base brazing (for example BAg-24) at 700-900 °C with a controlled cooling rate to avoid braze cracks, or by vacuum diffusion bonding.

Can C3 be formed, bent or molded?

Powder metallurgy forming: die pressing, extrusion or injection moulding followed by vacuum or low-pressure liquid-phase sintering at about 1400-1450 °C, with roughly 18-22 % linear shrinkage that must be built into the die cavity.

What surface finishes work on C3?

Diamond grinding and polishing reach a mirror finish of Ra 0.02-0.05 µm. PVD (TiN, TiAlN) or CVD coatings are applied after cobalt-removal etching or micro-blasting; decorative electroplating is not suitable.

C3 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cobinder content sets hardness/toughness balance5 – 6.56
TaC+NbCoptional grain-growth inhibitor / trace addition0 – 0.80.3
Cr3C2+VCgrain-growth inhibitors common in fine-grain grades0 – 0.60.2
WCtungsten carbide skeleton, grain size about 0.8–1.5 µmbalance—

C3 SUBMICRON — frequently asked

What is C3 SUBMICRON used for?

C3 SUBMICRON is typically used for finish turning cast iron, non-ferrous finishing and precision tooling. In short: fine-grain finishing carbide; 800 °C service ceiling; harder than C2.

What is the tensile strength of C3 SUBMICRON?

C3 SUBMICRON has a typical tensile strength of 1,300 MPa (189 ksi) — stronger than 97% of ceramic grades.

Is C3 SUBMICRON easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (2/100, worse than 100% of ceramic grades). Sintered parts can only be shaped by diamond wheel grinding, EDM/wire EDM or laser machining. In the green or pre-sintered state the blank can be rough-turned with carbide tooling before final sintering.

Can C3 SUBMICRON be welded?

Not fusion weldable. Attach to steel bodies by silver-base brazing (for example BAg-24) at 700-900 °C with a controlled cooling rate to avoid braze cracks, or by vacuum diffusion bonding.

What surface finishes work on C3 SUBMICRON?

Diamond grinding and polishing reach a mirror finish of Ra 0.02-0.05 µm. PVD (TiN, TiAlN) or CVD coatings are applied after cobalt-removal etching or micro-blasting; decorative electroplating is not suitable.

Can C3 SUBMICRON be formed, bent or molded?

Powder metallurgy forming: die pressing, extrusion or injection moulding followed by vacuum or low-pressure liquid-phase sintering at about 1400-1450 °C, with roughly 18-22 % linear shrinkage that must be built into the die cavity.

What is the maximum service temperature of C3 SUBMICRON?

C3 SUBMICRON is rated for continuous use to about 750°C (1,382 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. ASM Handbook Vol.2 & Engineered Materials Handbook Vol.4 (Cemented Carbides) — ASM International (1991)
  2. Cemented carbide grade property tables — Sandvik Hard Materials / Ceratizit / Kennametal (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.