C1 YG8-HIP
Grade
GB YG8 · ISO K30
YG8-HIP = yG8 sinter-HIP
Pick the sintered plus hot isostatically pressed version when residual porosity must be removed for higher transverse rupture strength and fatigue life in precision inserts and high-stress dies.
Values for the YG8-HIP condition
Other C1 tempers and conditions
C1 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at C1.
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
YG8-HIPThis page YG8 sinter-HIP | Pick the sintered plus hot isostatically pressed version when residual porosity must be removed for higher transverse rupture strength and fatigue life in precision inserts and high-stress dies. | — | 1,250 | 0 | 1,500 HV | 78 W/m·K |
WC-11Co, coarse grain, high toughness | Choose the high-cobalt coarse-grain grade when impact toughness outranks wear life: heavy-duty stamping dies, mill rolls, forging hammers and mining drill tools. | — | — | — | 1,200 HV | 80 W/m·K |
WC-8Co, coarse grain 3–6 µm | Choose the coarse-grain 3–6 µm WC-8Co version for better impact and thermal-crack resistance in rock drill bits, mining tools and heavy shock-loaded service. | — | — | — | 1,320 HV | 85 W/m·K |
YG8-MGDefault YG8 | Use WC-8Co with 1.5–2.5 µm medium grain as the default for general roughing, interrupted cutting and stamping dies, balancing strength against hardness. | — | — | — | 1,480 HV | 75 W/m·K |
WC-6Co, medium grain | Pick the lower-cobalt WC-6Co medium-grain version when higher hardness and wear resistance are needed for semi-finish and finish machining of cast iron and non-ferrous metals and for wear parts. | — | — | — | 1,580 HV | 80 W/m·K |
What is C1 YG8-HIP?
C1 YG8-HIP is C1 in the YG8-HIP grade — pick the sintered plus hot isostatically pressed version when residual porosity must be removed for higher transverse rupture strength and fatigue life in precision inserts and high-stress dies. C1 YG8-HIP has a tensile strength of 1,250 MPa (181 ksi), stronger than 97% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0% and the elastic modulus is 615 GPa (89.2 Msi). C1 YG8-HIP has a density of 14.8 g/cm³ (0.535 lb/in³), heavier than 94% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F). YG8-MG is the default condition FabDigit quotes; YG8-HIP is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Tough — resists crack growth — 12.5 MPa·√m (11.4 ksi·√in), better than 94% of ceramic grades
- Stiff — 615 GPa (89.2 Msi), better than 93% of ceramic grades
- Conducts heat well — 78 W/m·K (45.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 75% of ceramic grades
Limitations
- Heavy — 14.8 g/cm³ (0.535 lb/in³), worse than 94% of ceramic grades
- Needs corrosion protection — 42/100, worse than 94% of ceramic grades
C1 YG8-HIP properties
Typical room-temperature values for C1 YG8-HIP; 15 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are C1 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among ceramic grades.
Physical3
C1 YG8-HIP has a density of 14.8 g/cm³ (0.535 lb/in³), heavier than 94% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F).
Mechanical13
C1 YG8-HIP has a tensile strength of 1,250 MPa (181 ksi), stronger than 97% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0% and the elastic modulus is 615 GPa (89.2 Msi).
Thermal5
C1 YG8-HIP is rated for continuous service to 550°C (1,022 °F). It conducts heat at 78 W/m·K (45.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 75% of ceramic grades. Thermal expansion is 5.2 µm/m·K (2.89 µin/in·°F).
Electrical2
C1 YG8-HIP has an electrical resistivity of 1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental2
Corrosion resistance is fair (42/100), worse than 94% of ceramic grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of C1 YG8-HIP takes about 90 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 62% of ceramic grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability3
C1 YG8-HIP's machinability is not recommended (4/100, worse than 85% of ceramic grades).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with C1 YG8-HIP
Is C1 easy to machine?
After sintering the material can only be shaped by diamond wheel grinding, EDM/wire EDM or laser machining. Complex profiles should be rough-formed in the green or pre-sintered state with carbide or PCD tooling and then sintered to final size.
Can C1 be welded?
Not fusion weldable. Join to steel bodies by vacuum or induction brazing with silver-base fillers (BAg-24, BAg-1), controlling the heating rate to prevent braze cracking.
Can C1 be formed, bent or molded?
Powder pressing (die pressing, isostatic pressing or extrusion) followed by liquid-phase sintering at 1380-1460 °C or sinter-HIP. Linear shrinkage is about 17-22 %, so tooling must be designed to the shrinkage factor.
What surface finishes work on C1?
Diamond lapping and polishing reach Ra 0.02-0.05 µm. PVD TiN/TiAlN or CVD coatings can be applied to raise wear resistance; the grade is not suited to electroplating, and passivation or rust protection applies only to the steel carrier body.
C1 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cobinder phase | 7.5 – 8.5 | 8 |
| TaC+NbCoptional grain-growth inhibitor / trace addition | 0 – 0.5 | 0.2 |
| C (total)total carbon, kept in two-phase field to avoid η phase or free C | 5.3 – 5.6 | 5.45 |
| WCbalance; tungsten carbide hard phase, medium grain 1.5–2.5 µm | balance | — |
C1 YG8-HIP — frequently asked
What is C1 YG8-HIP used for?
C1 YG8-HIP is typically used for roughing cast iron, non-ferrous roughing and general wear parts. In short: toughest straight-carbide grade; cast iron roughing standard; high-cobalt WC-Co.
What is the tensile strength of C1 YG8-HIP?
C1 YG8-HIP has a typical tensile strength of 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) — stronger than 97% of ceramic grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is C1 YG8-HIP easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (4/100, worse than 85% of ceramic grades). After sintering the material can only be shaped by diamond wheel grinding, EDM/wire EDM or laser machining. Complex profiles should be rough-formed in the green or pre-sintered state with carbide or PCD tooling and then sintered to final size.
Can C1 YG8-HIP be welded?
Not fusion weldable. Join to steel bodies by vacuum or induction brazing with silver-base fillers (BAg-24, BAg-1), controlling the heating rate to prevent braze cracking.
What surface finishes work on C1 YG8-HIP?
Diamond lapping and polishing reach Ra 0.02-0.05 µm. PVD TiN/TiAlN or CVD coatings can be applied to raise wear resistance; the grade is not suited to electroplating, and passivation or rust protection applies only to the steel carrier body.
Can C1 YG8-HIP be formed, bent or molded?
Powder pressing (die pressing, isostatic pressing or extrusion) followed by liquid-phase sintering at 1380-1460 °C or sinter-HIP. Linear shrinkage is about 17-22 %, so tooling must be designed to the shrinkage factor.
What is the maximum service temperature of C1 YG8-HIP?
C1 YG8-HIP is rated for continuous use to about 550°C (1,022 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- ISO 513 Classification and application of hard cutting materials — ISO (2012)
- ISO 4505 Hardmetals — Metallographic determination of porosity and uncombined carbon — ISO (1978)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties of Cemented Carbides — ASM International (1990)
- Cemented carbide grade data (WC-Co straight grades) — Sandvik Hard Materials / (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
