Aluminum 3104-H231
Supply condition
AA 3104 · UNS A93104 · EN AW-3104, AW 3104
H231 = strain hardened and partially annealed, special variant
Back-annealed special temper used where earing and bend performance are tightly specified.
Values for the H231 condition
Other 3104 tempers and conditions
3104 is listed in 21 conditions; see the grade overview at 3104.
Compare all 21 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annealed | Pick for maximum drawability and deep-forming before a later work-hardening step. | 70 | 175 | 24 | 45 HB | 42 % IACS |
As fabricated | Mill intermediate product with no guaranteed mechanical properties; input to cold rolling. | 85 | 185 | 22 | 45 HB | 42 % IACS |
Strain hardened, quarter hard | Light cold work when moderate stiffening is needed but forming must remain easy. | 160 | 205 | 14 | 52 HB | 42 % IACS |
Strain hardened, special quarter-hard variant | Registered special-property variant of H12 with tighter mechanical windows for specific converting lines. | 160 | 205 | 12 | 55 HB | 42 % IACS |
H231This page Strain hardened and partially annealed, special variant | Back-annealed special temper used where earing and bend performance are tightly specified. | 165 | 215 | 14 | 58 HB | 42 % IACS |
Strain hardened and partially annealed, quarter hard | Quarter-hard 3104 sheet cold rolled then back-annealed for a stable, more ductile temper used in deep-drawn bodies and formed closures. | 170 | 205 | 10 | 58 HB | 41 % IACS |
Strain hardened and stabilized, quarter hard | Stabilized temper for Mg-bearing coil that must resist age-softening in storage or service. | 170 | 215 | 14 | 52 HB | 42 % IACS |
Strain hardened and partially annealed, half hard | Same strength class as H14 but with better ductility and bendability from the back-anneal. | 185 | 235 | 12 | 62 HB | 42 % IACS |
Strain hardened, half hard | General-purpose semi-hard sheet balance of strength and bendability. | 195 | 235 | 10 | 63 HB | 41 % IACS |
Strain hardened and stabilized, half hard | Most common general-sheet stabilized temper: good strength with usable bend radii. | 200 | 240 | 10 | 63 HB | 42 % IACS |
Strain hardened and partially annealed, three-quarter hard | Higher-strength back-annealed coil for formed closures and shells. | 220 | 260 | 8 | 69 HB | 41 % IACS |
Strain hardened, three-quarter hard | Higher strength coil for shallow forming and closure/shell stock. | 230 | 260 | 6 | 70 HB | 41 % IACS |
Strain hardened and stabilized, three-quarter hard | Stiffer stabilized coil for lightly formed panels and container components. | 230 | 260 | 7 | 70 HB | 41 % IACS |
Strain hardened and partially annealed, full hard | Full-hard back-annealed variant when H18 strength with a little more elongation is required. | 245 | 285 | 6 | 76 HB | 41 % IACS |
Strain hardened, full hard | Full-hard coil where flat strength matters more than bend performance. | 250 | 285 | 5 | 77 HB | 41 % IACS |
Strain hardened and stabilized, full hard | Maximum stabilized strength for flat or minimally formed parts. | 250 | 285 | 5 | 77 HB | 41 % IACS |
Strain hardened, full hard, coated/lacquered product | Full-hard coil supplied pre-coated (internal lacquer/external base coat) for can and closure lines. | 250 | 285 | 5 | 77 HB | 41 % IACS |
Strain hardened and partially annealed, extra hard | Extra-hard partially annealed 3104 strip, close to H19 strength but with slightly better residual ductility for high-speed can-body and end stock. | 260 | 285 | 4 | 80 HB | 40 % IACS |
Strain hardened and stabilized, extra hard | Stabilized counterpart to H19 where long-term property stability of the Mg-bearing coil is required. | 270 | 295 | 3 | 82 HB | 41 % IACS |
Strain hardened, extra hard, coated/lacquered product | Pre-coated extra-hard can stock; the coated equivalent of H19. | 272 | 295 | 3 | 82 HB | 41 % IACS |
Strain hardened, extra hard | The standard beverage-can body-stock temper: highest as-rolled strength with just enough ductility for draw-and-wall-iron. | 275 | 295 | 3 | 82 HB | 41 % IACS |
What is 3104-H231?
3104-H231 is 3104 supplied in the H231 condition — back-annealed special temper used where earing and bend performance are tightly specified. 3104-H231 has a yield strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) — weaker than 58% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 69 GPa (10 Msi). 3104-H231 has a density of 2.72 g/cm³ (0.0983 lb/in³), heavier than 57% of aluminum grades. It melts at 629°C (1,164 °F).
Advantages
- Good corrosion resistance — 72/100, better than 83% of aluminum grades
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 14%, better than 81% of aluminum grades
- High electrical conductivity — 42 % IACS, better than 81% of aluminum grades
- Forms and bends easily — 65/100, better than 80% of aluminum grades
- Readily welded — 85/100, better than 79% of aluminum grades
Limitations
- Difficult to machine — 30/100, worse than 92% of aluminum grades
- Limited service temperature — 120°C (248 °F), worse than 79% of aluminum grades
3104-H231 properties
Typical room-temperature values for 3104-H231; 17 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 3104 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.
Physical3
3104-H231 has a density of 2.72 g/cm³ (0.0983 lb/in³), heavier than 57% of aluminum grades. It melts at 629°C (1,164 °F).
Mechanical11
3104-H231 has a yield strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) — weaker than 58% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 69 GPa (10 Msi).
Thermal6
3104-H231 is rated for continuous service to 120°C (248 °F). It conducts heat at 163 W/m·K (94.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 77% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 23.2 µm/m·K (12.9 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
3104-H231 conducts electricity at 42 % IACS, better than 81% of aluminum grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (72/100), better than 83% of aluminum grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 3104-H231 takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 70%.
Manufacturability8
3104-H231's machinability is poor (30/100, worse than 92% of aluminum grades); weldability excellent (85/100); formability good (65/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 3104-H231
Is 3104 easy to machine?
Soft and gummy — use sharp polished-flute carbide, high rake, high speed and flood lubricant to avoid built-up edge; chip breaking is poor.
Can 3104 be welded?
Readily GTAW/GMAW welded with 4043 or 5356 filler and resistance-welded; the strain-hardened HAZ softens back toward O-temper strength.
Can 3104 be formed, bent or molded?
In O/H2x tempers it deep-draws superbly; H19 coil is engineered for draw-and-wall-ironing of can bodies with controlled earing (<3 %) — avoid tight bends across the rolling direction.
What surface finishes work on 3104?
Normally lacquered or coil-coated after chromate-free conversion pretreatment; anodizes protectively but with a grey/brown tone, and it takes paints and printing inks well.
3104 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Si | ≤ 0.6 | 0.25 |
| Fe | ≤ 0.8 | 0.45 |
| Cu | 0.05 – 0.25 | 0.15 |
| Mn | 0.8 – 1.4 | 1 |
| Mg | 0.8 – 1.3 | 1.1 |
| Zn | ≤ 0.25 | — |
| Ga | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| V | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Ti | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Others (each)each | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Others (total)total | ≤ 0.15 | — |
| Al | balance | — |
3104-H231 — frequently asked
What is 3104-H231 used for?
3104-H231 is typically used for beverage can bodies, can cap and closure stock, draw-and-ironed containers, aerosol containers, coil-coated container stock and deep-drawn housings. In short: can body sheet; beverage industry.
What is the yield strength of 3104-H231?
3104-H231 has a typical yield strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) — weaker than 58% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 21 listed tempers.
Is 3104-H231 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (30/100, worse than 92% of aluminum grades). Soft and gummy — use sharp polished-flute carbide, high rake, high speed and flood lubricant to avoid built-up edge; chip breaking is poor.
Can 3104-H231 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated excellent (85/100). Readily GTAW/GMAW welded with 4043 or 5356 filler and resistance-welded; the strain-hardened HAZ softens back toward O-temper strength.
What surface finishes work on 3104-H231?
Normally lacquered or coil-coated after chromate-free conversion pretreatment; anodizes protectively but with a grey/brown tone, and it takes paints and printing inks well.
Can 3104-H231 be formed, bent or molded?
In O/H2x tempers it deep-draws superbly; H19 coil is engineered for draw-and-wall-ironing of can bodies with controlled earing (<3 %) — avoid tight bends across the rolling direction.
What is the maximum service temperature of 3104-H231?
3104-H231 is rated for continuous use to about 120°C (248 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Can FabDigit make parts in 3104-H231?
Yes — 3104-H231 is available for sheet metal; every part is priced by an engineer rather than instantly. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.
Sources
- International Alloy Designations and Chemical Composition Limits for Wrought Aluminum (Teal Sheets) — The Aluminum Association (2018)
- EN 573-3 Aluminium and aluminium alloys — Chemical composition — CEN (2019)
- ASTM B209 / B209M Standard Specification for Aluminum and Aluminum-Alloy Sheet and Plate — ASTM International (2021)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys (3004/3104 data) — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
- Beverage can body stock (3104-H19) coil datasheets — Novelis / Constellium (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
