FabDigitFabDigit

Steel Marval 18 STA-480-3H

Precip hard · default condition

EN X3NiCoMoTi18-9-5

Standard aerospace service condition: ~1950–2000 MPa UTS with usable toughness.

High cost $$$$

Values for the STA-480-3H condition

Other Marval 18 tempers and conditions

Marval 18 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at Marval 18.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed (≈820 °C, air cool), soft martensite
Delivery condition for machining, forming and welding before final aging.8001,0301831 HRC—
Overaged
Choose when fracture toughness and CVN matter more than peak strength (thick motor cases).1,7201,8001250 HRC3.2 % IACS
STA-480-3HDefaultThis page
STA
Standard aerospace service condition: ~1950–2000 MPa UTS with usable toughness.1,9001,9801054 HRC—
Aged + gas/plasma nitrided (≈450 °C surface treatment)
For wear surfaces, dies and shafts — nitriding at/below the aging temperature keeps the core properties.1,9001,980854 HRC3.1 % IACS
VIM-VAR premium melt, solution annealed + aged
Double vacuum melted for rocket motor cases / critical flight hardware — best toughness and fatigue scatter.1,9201,9901154 HRC3.1 % IACS
STA
Longer age for maximum hardness/strength when toughness is less critical (tooling, dies).1,9802,050855 HRC—
Cold worked + aged
Cold-rolled/drawn before aging for the highest strengths in thin sections and springs.2,0802,150557 HRC3.1 % IACS

What is Marval 18 STA-480-3H?

Marval 18 STA-480-3H is Marval 18 in the STA-480-3H condition — standard aerospace service condition: ~1950–2000 MPa UTS with usable toughness. Marval 18 STA-480-3H has a yield strength of 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,980 MPa (287 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 190 GPa (27.6 Msi). Marval 18 STA-480-3H has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 95% of steel grades. It melts at 1,413°C (2,575 °F).

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,900 MPa (276 ksi), better than 100% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 80/100, better than 97% of steel grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 22/100, better than 90% of steel grades
  • Readily welded — 80/100, better than 79% of steel grades

Limitations

  • High embodied carbon — 6.8 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 98% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 20 W/m·K (11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 96% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 25/100, worse than 93% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 10%, worse than 91% of steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 3.1 % IACS, worse than 89% of steel grades

Marval 18 STA-480-3H properties

Typical room-temperature values for Marval 18 STA-480-3H; 13 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Marval 18 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

Marval 18 STA-480-3H has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 95% of steel grades. It melts at 1,413°C (2,575 °F).

Density8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,413°C2,575 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical16

Marval 18 STA-480-3H has a yield strength of 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,980 MPa (287 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 190 GPa (27.6 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus190 GPa27.6 Msi
Shear Modulus72 GPa10.4 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,980 MPa287 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,900 MPa276 ksi
Elongation at Break10%
Reduction in Area48%
Compressive Strength1,950 MPa283 ksi
Shear Strength1,150 MPa167 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)800 MPa116 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)24 J17.7 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell540 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C54 HRC
Hardness, Vickers590 HV

Thermal5

Marval 18 STA-480-3H is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 20 W/m·K (11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 96% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.1 µm/m·K (5.61 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.1 µm/m·K5.6 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

Marval 18 STA-480-3H conducts electricity at 3.1 % IACS, worse than 89% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity3.1 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (22/100), better than 90% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor22/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNot stainless — rusts in humid air, seawater and acids; requires cadmium/zinc-nickel plating, phosphating or paint. Susceptible to hydrogen embrittlement and to stress-corrosion cracking in chloride media at full strength.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of Marval 18 STA-480-3H takes about 105 MJ of energy and emits 6.8 kg of CO₂ — more than 99% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 20%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)105 MJ/kg45,142 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)6.8 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water200 L/kg24 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content20%

Manufacturability8

Marval 18 STA-480-3H's machinability is poor (25/100, worse than 93% of steel grades); weldability very good (80/100); formability poor (15/100).

MachinabilityPoor25/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)25%
WeldabilityVery good80/100
Formability (cold)Poor15/100
CastabilityFair35/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityVery good80/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use Cd, Zn-Ni or Ni plating, phosphating or nitriding instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated248 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated23.8 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated9,500 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated5.6 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated21

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with Marval 18 STA-480-3H

Is Marval 18 easy to machine?

Machine in the solution-annealed state (≈30 HRC) with sharp carbide tooling, rigid setups and generous coolant; aged material at 54 HRC needs low-speed carbide/CBN or grinding, and aging shrinkage of about 0.04–0.08 % must be allowed for.

Can Marval 18 be welded?

Excellent weldability by TIG/EB/laser with matching filler, no preheat and no hydrogen cracking risk thanks to the carbon-free martensite; weld in the annealed state, keep heat input low and re-age at 480 °C to restore joint strength.

Can Marval 18 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold form, spin or roll only in the solution-annealed condition (still ~800 MPa yield, so heavy tooling is needed); hot work 1150–900 °C, then re-solution treat at ~820 °C before aging.

What surface finishes work on Marval 18?

Not corrosion resistant — protect with cadmium, zinc-nickel or nickel plating, phosphate plus primer, or passivating paint; avoid electrolytic processes that charge hydrogen, or bake immediately after plating; nitriding at ≤480 °C gives a hard wear case without softening the core.

Marval 18 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cultra-low carbon, carbide-free martensite≤ 0.030.01
Ni17.5 – 1918.3
Co8.5 – 9.59
Mo4.6 – 5.24.9
Timain Ni3Ti precipitate former0.55 – 0.80.68
Al0.05 – 0.150.1
Si≤ 0.10.05
Mn≤ 0.10.05
P≤ 0.010.01
S≤ 0.010
Febalance—

Marval 18 STA-480-3H — frequently asked

What is Marval 18 STA-480-3H used for?

Marval 18 STA-480-3H is typically used for rocket motor cases, high-strength aerospace shafts and structural fasteners. In short: weldable ultra-high-strength steel; 1900 MPa yield, 54 HRC; no preheat, low-distortion aging.

What is the yield strength of Marval 18 STA-480-3H?

Marval 18 STA-480-3H has a typical yield strength of 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,980 MPa (287 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is Marval 18 STA-480-3H easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (25/100, worse than 93% of steel grades). Machine in the solution-annealed state (≈30 HRC) with sharp carbide tooling, rigid setups and generous coolant; aged material at 54 HRC needs low-speed carbide/CBN or grinding, and aging shrinkage of about 0.04–0.08 % must be allowed for.

Can Marval 18 STA-480-3H be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (80/100). Excellent weldability by TIG/EB/laser with matching filler, no preheat and no hydrogen cracking risk thanks to the carbon-free martensite; weld in the annealed state, keep heat input low and re-age at 480 °C to restore joint strength.

What surface finishes work on Marval 18 STA-480-3H?

Not corrosion resistant — protect with cadmium, zinc-nickel or nickel plating, phosphate plus primer, or passivating paint; avoid electrolytic processes that charge hydrogen, or bake immediately after plating; nitriding at ≤480 °C gives a hard wear case without softening the core.

Can Marval 18 STA-480-3H be formed, bent or molded?

Cold form, spin or roll only in the solution-annealed condition (still ~800 MPa yield, so heavy tooling is needed); hot work 1150–900 °C, then re-solution treat at ~820 °C before aging.

What is the maximum service temperature of Marval 18 STA-480-3H?

Marval 18 STA-480-3H is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between Marval 18 STA-480-3H and Marval 18-SA?

STA-480-3H is the default condition — standard aerospace service condition: ~1950–2000 MPa UTS with usable toughness. SA: delivery condition for machining, forming and welding before final aging. Yield strength is 1,900 MPa in STA-480-3H versus 800 MPa in SA.

Sources

  1. AMS 6514 — Steel, Maraging, Bars/Forgings 18.5Ni-9.0Co-4.9Mo-0.65Ti, consumable electrode melted — SAE International (2020)
  2. EN 10027 / material 1.6354 X3NiCoMoTi18-9-5 designation — CEN (2016)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys (Maraging Steels) — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
  5. Marval 18 maraging steel datasheet — Aubert & Duval (2021)
  6. MMPDS-style typical room-temperature data for 18Ni(300) maraging steel — Battelle/FAA (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.