FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 40CrNiMoA vs Marval 18

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 40CrNiMoA and Marval 18 are both steel grades. Marval 18 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) against 950 MPa (138 ksi) for 40CrNiMoA, about 100% more; tensile strength follows at 1,980 MPa (287 ksi) vs 1,080 MPa (157 ksi). In exchange, 40CrNiMoA is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 10% for Marval 18, and Marval 18 is harder (540 HB vs 320 HB). 40CrNiMoA is stiffer (207 GPa vs 190 GPa) and 40CrNiMoA conducts heat better (44 W/m·K vs 20 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 40CrNiMoA machines more easily (fair vs poor), Marval 18 welds better (very good vs poor), and 40CrNiMoA sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than Marval 18 (high, $$$$).

40CrNiMoAChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

Marval 18Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

40CrNiMoA vs Marval 18: properties

40CrNiMoAMarval 18

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

207 GPa30 Msi
190 GPa27.6 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
72 GPa10.4 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,080 MPa157 ksi
1,980 MPa287 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

950 MPa138 ksi
1,900 MPa276 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
10%

Reduction in Area

58%
48%

Compressive Strength

980 MPa142 ksi
1,950 MPa283 ksi

Shear Strength

660 MPa95.7 ksi
1,150 MPa167 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

70 J51.6 ft·lbf
24 J17.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

320 HB
540 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

34 HRC
54 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

335 HV
590 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,413°C2,575 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
10.1 µm/m·K5.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
—

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.48×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.76 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

15 / 100
22 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
25 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
25%

Weldability

30 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
15 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
105 MJ/kg45,142 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.3 kg CO₂/kg
6.8 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
200 L/kg24 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
20%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

138 kN·m/kg
248 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.4 MN·m/kg
23.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

2,180 kJ/m³
9,500 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.8 mm²/s
5.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

19
21

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale40CrNiMoAMarval 18

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability40CrNiMoAMarval 18
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionQ&T—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

40CrNiMoA vs Marval 18 — frequently asked

Is Marval 18 stronger than 40CrNiMoA?

Yes. Marval 18 has a typical yield strength of 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) against 950 MPa (138 ksi) for 40CrNiMoA — about 100% more. Tensile strength is 1,980 MPa (287 ksi) vs 1,080 MPa (157 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 40CrNiMoA or Marval 18?

40CrNiMoA is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while Marval 18 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 40CrNiMoA or Marval 18?

40CrNiMoA. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (25/100) for Marval 18; for welding the order is Marval 18 first (very good, 80/100) then 40CrNiMoA (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 40CrNiMoA and Marval 18 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.