FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy ZM10-F (As fabricated)

Temper

ASTM ZM10

Pick for low-cost, dimensionally stable non-structural castings where strength and ductility demands are modest.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the F condition

Other ZM10 tempers and conditions

ZM10 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at ZM10.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Cooled from hot working, cold worked and naturally aged
Pick when residual casting or machining stresses must be removed for dimensional stability rather than for strength.901602.560 HB13.5 % IACS
FThis page
As fabricated
Pick for low-cost, dimensionally stable non-structural castings where strength and ductility demands are modest.95165265 HB12.5 % IACS
Solution heat treated and naturally aged
Pick for maximum tensile strength combined with the best ductility and impact toughness available in this alloy.95255763 HB10.5 % IACS
Cooled from hot working and naturally aged
Pick when a modest hardness/yield gain over as-cast is enough and the cost and distortion of solution treatment must be avoided.1151801.575 HB13 % IACS
T6Default
Solution heat treated and artificially aged
Default condition: highest yield strength and hardness with good dimensional stability, accepting low elongation.1402602.580 HB—

What is ZM10-F?

ZM10-F is ZM10 in the F temper — pick for low-cost, dimensionally stable non-structural castings where strength and ductility demands are modest. ZM10-F has a yield strength of 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) — weaker than 93% of magnesium alloy grades. Elongation at break is 2% and the elastic modulus is 44 GPa (6.38 Msi). ZM10-F has a density of 1.81 g/cm³ (0.0654 lb/in³), heavier than 58% of magnesium alloy grades. It melts at 440°C (824 °F). T6 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; F is available on request or by drawing note.

Limitations

  • Low fracture toughness — 11 MPa·√m (10 ksi·√in), worse than 100% of magnesium alloy grades
  • Limited ductility — 2%, worse than 99% of magnesium alloy grades
  • Low strength — 95 MPa (13.8 ksi), worse than 93% of magnesium alloy grades
  • Limited service temperature — 120°C (248 °F), worse than 78% of magnesium alloy grades

ZM10-F properties

Typical room-temperature values for ZM10-F; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ZM10 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among magnesium alloy grades.

Physical3

ZM10-F has a density of 1.81 g/cm³ (0.0654 lb/in³), heavier than 58% of magnesium alloy grades. It melts at 440°C (824 °F).

Density1.81 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)440°C824 °F
Liquidus Temperature596°C1,105 °F

Mechanical13

ZM10-F has a yield strength of 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) — weaker than 93% of magnesium alloy grades. Elongation at break is 2% and the elastic modulus is 44 GPa (6.38 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus44 GPa6.4 Msi
Shear Modulus17 GPa2.5 Msi
Bulk Modulus45 GPa6.5 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.35
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)165 MPa23.9 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)95 MPa13.8 ksi
Elongation at Break2%
Compressive Strength210 MPa30.5 ksi
Shear Strength110 MPa16 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)70 MPa10.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)11 MPa·√m10 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)2 J1.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell65 HB

Thermal6

ZM10-F is rated for continuous service to 120°C (248 °F). It conducts heat at 73 W/m·K (42.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of magnesium alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 26 µm/m·K (14.4 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity73 W/m·K42.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)26 µm/m·K14.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion373 J/g160 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)120°C248 °F
Min Service Temperature-60°C-76 °F

Electrical3

ZM10-F conducts electricity at 12.5 % IACS, worse than 68% of magnesium alloy grades.

Electrical Conductivity12.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.38×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.43 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (20/100), worse than 77% of magnesium alloy grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-1.6 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor20/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryResistant to dry air, most alcohols, fluorinated solvents and alkalis (pH>10.5); rapidly attacked by chlorides, salt water, acids and most aqueous media, and prone to severe galvanic corrosion when coupled to steel, brass or carbon fibre — conversion coat plus paint and insulate fasteners.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of ZM10-F takes about 330 MJ of energy and emits 30 kg of CO₂ — less than 56% of magnesium alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)330 MJ/kg141,875 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)30 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

ZM10-F's machinability is excellent (95/100, better than 54% of magnesium alloy grades); weldability good (60/100); formability not recommended (10/100).

MachinabilityExcellent95/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)500%
WeldabilityGood60/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended10/100
CastabilityVery good80/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor20/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a in the aluminium sense — use chromate/phosphate conversion (e.g. Dow 7/17) or HAE / plasma-electrolytic (Keronite-type) coatings plus epoxy primer for corrosion protection.

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with ZM10-F

Is ZM10 easy to machine?

One of the easiest metals to machine — high speeds, sharp tools, generous rake, dry or oil coolant (never water-based); collect and control fine chips as a fire hazard.

Can ZM10 be welded?

TIG/MIG repair welding with AZ92/AZ101 filler works on castings; preheat 150–260 °C, then re-solution or age to restore properties and avoid stress-corrosion-prone HAZ.

Can ZM10 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand and permanent-mould casting alloy with good fluidity but a wide freezing range — use SF6-free cover gas or flux, generous risers and controlled Fe/Ni to keep corrosion low; not cold formable.

What surface finishes work on ZM10?

Always chromate/phosphate conversion coat (Dow 7/17) or apply HAE/plasma-electrolytic oxide, then epoxy primer and topcoat; isolate steel and Al fasteners to prevent galvanic attack.

ZM10 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Alprincipal strengthening addition (Mg17Al12 precipitation)9 – 10.29.7
Zn0.6 – 1.20.9
Mniron control / corrosion improvement0.1 – 0.50.25
Siimpurity limit≤ 0.3—
Cuimpurity limit≤ 0.1—
Feimpurity limit≤ 0.05—
Niimpurity limit≤ 0.01—
Bemelt oxidation control≤ 0—
Others (total)sum of residual elements≤ 0.5—
Mgbalance—

ZM10-F — frequently asked

What is ZM10-F used for?

ZM10-F is typically used for aero-engine gearbox castings, missile structural parts, aerospace accessory housings, high-load cast brackets, transmission casings and pressure-tight covers. In short: strongest RE cast magnesium; better corrosion resistance; limited weldability rating.

What is the yield strength of ZM10-F?

ZM10-F has a typical yield strength of 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) — weaker than 93% of magnesium alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is ZM10-F easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated excellent (95/100, better than 54% of magnesium alloy grades). One of the easiest metals to machine — high speeds, sharp tools, generous rake, dry or oil coolant (never water-based); collect and control fine chips as a fire hazard.

Can ZM10-F be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (60/100). TIG/MIG repair welding with AZ92/AZ101 filler works on castings; preheat 150–260 °C, then re-solution or age to restore properties and avoid stress-corrosion-prone HAZ.

What surface finishes work on ZM10-F?

Always chromate/phosphate conversion coat (Dow 7/17) or apply HAE/plasma-electrolytic oxide, then epoxy primer and topcoat; isolate steel and Al fasteners to prevent galvanic attack.

Can ZM10-F be formed, bent or molded?

Sand and permanent-mould casting alloy with good fluidity but a wide freezing range — use SF6-free cover gas or flux, generous risers and controlled Fe/Ni to keep corrosion low; not cold formable.

What is the maximum service temperature of ZM10-F?

ZM10-F is rated for continuous use to about 120°C (248 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between ZM10-T6 and ZM10-T2?

T6 is the default condition — default condition: highest yield strength and hardness with good dimensional stability, accepting low elongation. T2: pick when residual casting or machining stresses must be removed for dimensional stability rather than for strength. Yield strength is 140 MPa in T6 versus 90 MPa in T2.

Sources

  1. ASTM B80 Standard Specification for Magnesium-Alloy Sand Castings (AZ92A) — ASTM International (2020)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol. 2: Properties and Selection — Nonferrous Alloys (Magnesium castings) — ASM International (1990)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.