FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy ZM10-F vs ZM10-T6

Magnesium Alloy · ZM10 temper comparison

ZM10-F and ZM10-T6 are two conditions of the same magnesium alloy grade, ZM10: F (as fabricated) versus T6 (solution heat treated and artificially aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. ZM10-T6 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) against 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) for ZM10-F, about 47% more; tensile strength follows at 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) vs 165 MPa (23.9 ksi). ZM10-T6 is the more ductile: elongation 2.5% versus 2% for ZM10-F, and ZM10-T6 is harder (80 HB vs 65 HB).

ZM10-T6Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

ZM10-F vs ZM10-T6: properties

ZM10-FZM10-T6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

44 GPa6.4 Msi
45 GPa6.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

165 MPa23.9 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

95 MPa13.8 ksi
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

2%
2.5%

Compressive Strength

210 MPa30.5 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Shear Strength

110 MPa16 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

11 MPa·√m10 ksi·√in
12 MPa·√m10.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

2 J1.1 ft·lbf
2 J1.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

65 HB
80 HB

Same in both: Shear Modulus 17 GPa2.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 1.81 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 440°C824 °F · Liquidus Temperature 596°C1,105 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

73 W/m·K42.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
72 W/m·K41.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
130°C266 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 26 µm/m·K14.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 373 J/g160 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

12.5 % IACS
12 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.38×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.43 µΩ·in
1.45×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.71 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

20 / 100
22 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -1.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 95 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 500% · Formability (cold) 10 / 100 · Castability 80 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 20 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 330 MJ/kg141,875 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 30 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleZM10

ZM10-F vs ZM10-T6 — frequently asked

Is ZM10-T6 stronger than ZM10-F?

Yes. ZM10-T6 has a typical yield strength of 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) against 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) for ZM10-F — about 47% more. Tensile strength is 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) vs 165 MPa (23.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, F or T6?

T6 is the default ZM10 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, ZM10-F or ZM10-T6?

ZM10-F. Its weldability rates good (60/100) against good (55/100) for ZM10-T6.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ZM10-F and ZM10-T6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.