Magnesium Alloy QE22A-T6
Temper · default condition
ASTM QE22A · UNS M18220 · EN 3.5106
T6 = solution heat treated and artificially aged
The standard supplied and specified condition (ASTM B80 / B403, AMS 4418) for peak strength up to ~200 °C.
Values for the T6 condition
Other QE22A tempers and conditions
QE22A is listed in 2 conditions; see the grade overview at QE22A.
- F
- T6
Compare all 2 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
As fabricated | As-poured condition, used only for non-structural or trial castings before the mandatory T6 cycle; strength is well below the specified aerospace level. | 110 | 170 | 3 | 55 HB | 24 % IACS |
T6DefaultThis page Solution heat treated and artificially aged | The standard supplied and specified condition (ASTM B80 / B403, AMS 4418) for peak strength up to ~200 °C. | 195 | 260 | 3 | 80 HB | 113 W/m·K |
What is QE22A-T6?
QE22A-T6 is QE22A in the T6 temper — the standard supplied and specified condition (ASTM B80 / B403, AMS 4418) for peak strength up to ~200 °C. QE22A-T6 has a yield strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) — stronger than 82% of magnesium alloy grades. Elongation at break is 3% and the elastic modulus is 44 GPa (6.38 Msi). QE22A-T6 has a density of 1.82 g/cm³ (0.0658 lb/in³), heavier than 74% of magnesium alloy grades. It melts at 549°C (1,020 °F).
Advantages
- High service temperature — 250°C (482 °F), better than 93% of magnesium alloy grades
- High strength — 195 MPa (28.3 ksi), better than 82% of magnesium alloy grades
Limitations
- Limited ductility — 3%, worse than 85% of magnesium alloy grades
QE22A-T6 properties
Typical room-temperature values for QE22A-T6; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are QE22A reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among magnesium alloy grades.
Physical3
QE22A-T6 has a density of 1.82 g/cm³ (0.0658 lb/in³), heavier than 74% of magnesium alloy grades. It melts at 549°C (1,020 °F).
Mechanical13
QE22A-T6 has a yield strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) — stronger than 82% of magnesium alloy grades. Elongation at break is 3% and the elastic modulus is 44 GPa (6.38 Msi).
Thermal6
QE22A-T6 is rated for continuous service to 250°C (482 °F). It conducts heat at 113 W/m·K (65.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 74% of magnesium alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 26.7 µm/m·K (14.8 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
QE22A-T6 conducts electricity at 25 % IACS, better than 69% of magnesium alloy grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is poor (30/100), better than 88% of magnesium alloy grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of QE22A-T6 takes about 370 MJ of energy and emits 32 kg of CO₂ — more than 88% of magnesium alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 15%.
Manufacturability8
QE22A-T6's machinability is excellent (92/100, worse than 86% of magnesium alloy grades); weldability good (65/100); formability not recommended (10/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with QE22A-T6
Is QE22A easy to machine?
Machines extremely fast with sharp, high-rake carbide tooling and no coolant mist; chips and fines are pyrophoric — use flood mineral oil or dry cutting with Class D fire control and collect swarf wet.
Can QE22A be welded?
GTAW repair welding with AC or DCEN in argon is standard foundry practice using matching QE22 or EZ33A filler, followed by re-solution/re-age to restore T6 properties.
Can QE22A be formed, bent or molded?
Sand and investment casting only; melt under SF6/CO2 or SO2 cover with Zr-bearing master alloy, pour 720–760 °C, then solution treat ~525 °C 4–8 h, hot-water quench, age ~200 °C 8 h.
What surface finishes work on QE22A?
Cannot be conventionally sulphuric anodized — apply chromate/fluoride conversion, Dow 17 or HAE anodic coating plus epoxy primer/topcoat, and insulate all joints against steel or CFRP to prevent galvanic attack.
QE22A chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Agsilver — principal strengthening addition | 2 – 3 | 2.5 |
| RENd-rich didymium rare earth mixture | 1.8 – 2.5 | 2.1 |
| Zrgrain refiner | 0.4 – 1 | 0.7 |
| Cuimpurity limit | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Niimpurity limit | ≤ 0.01 | — |
| Others (total)per ASTM B80 | ≤ 0.3 | — |
| Mg | balance | — |
QE22A-T6 — frequently asked
What is QE22A-T6 used for?
QE22A-T6 is typically used for helicopter transmission housings, aerospace structural castings and missile components. In short: silver-bearing aerospace casting alloy; strength retained to 250 °C; legacy alternative to WE43.
What is the yield strength of QE22A-T6?
QE22A-T6 has a typical yield strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) — stronger than 82% of magnesium alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 2 listed tempers.
Is QE22A-T6 easy to machine?
Yes — machinability is rated excellent (92/100, worse than 86% of magnesium alloy grades). Machines extremely fast with sharp, high-rake carbide tooling and no coolant mist; chips and fines are pyrophoric — use flood mineral oil or dry cutting with Class D fire control and collect swarf wet.
Can QE22A-T6 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (65/100). GTAW repair welding with AC or DCEN in argon is standard foundry practice using matching QE22 or EZ33A filler, followed by re-solution/re-age to restore T6 properties.
What surface finishes work on QE22A-T6?
Cannot be conventionally sulphuric anodized — apply chromate/fluoride conversion, Dow 17 or HAE anodic coating plus epoxy primer/topcoat, and insulate all joints against steel or CFRP to prevent galvanic attack.
Can QE22A-T6 be formed, bent or molded?
Sand and investment casting only; melt under SF6/CO2 or SO2 cover with Zr-bearing master alloy, pour 720–760 °C, then solution treat ~525 °C 4–8 h, hot-water quench, age ~200 °C 8 h.
What is the maximum service temperature of QE22A-T6?
QE22A-T6 is rated for continuous use to about 250°C (482 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between QE22A-T6 and QE22A-F?
T6 is the default condition — the standard supplied and specified condition (ASTM B80 / B403, AMS 4418) for peak strength up to ~200 °C. F: as-poured condition, used only for non-structural or trial castings before the mandatory T6 cycle; strength is well below the specified aerospace level. Yield strength is 195 MPa in T6 versus 110 MPa in F.
Sources
- ASTM B80 — Magnesium-Alloy Sand Castings — ASTM International (2015)
- ASTM B403 — Magnesium-Alloy Investment Castings — ASTM International (2020)
- AMS 4418 — Magnesium Alloy Castings QE22A-T6 — SAE International (2018)
- ASM Specialty Handbook: Magnesium and Magnesium Alloys — ASM International (1999)
- ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.16 — Machining — ASM International (1989)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
